New
SE5900A SDK Series
SE5900A SDK Series
SE5900A SDK Series
SE5900A SDK Series
SE5900A SDK Series

SE5900A SDK Series


IEC61850-3 certified Rack-mount Industrial Embedded Edge Computer with 6 Ethernet Ports

  • IEC 61850-3 certified for easy setup in IEC 61850-3 substations
  • Ideal for IoT and IIoT applications; supports NodeRED apps and dashboard
  • Wide -40°C~85°C temperature range; Industrial EMC protection
  • 6 x 10/100Mbps RJ45 ports or 6 x 100Mbps SFP Slots
  • Internal SD Card slot
  • ATOP customized Linux SDK environment with reliable APIs
  • Redundant Power Input for fault protection: either 24~48 VDC or High Voltage AC/DC (100~240VAC or 100~370VDC)
  • Rugged metal housing in 1U Rack-mount (rack-mount kit included)

 

 

Providing connectivity for the Internet of Things
ATOP’s Industrial Embedded Computer is your ideal flexible Gateway to the Internet of Things, specifically tailored for advanced Power Substation applications. It provides Serial, Ethernet connectivity and interfaces that can unlock your potential. Based on your specific application, it allowing almost any serial device to be connected, providing and retrieving the data you need to and from the cloud, no matter what provider you’re using.

Programmability
Write your customized application in C language and Run it on its powerful Industrial low-power 1GHz ARM Cortex A8 TI Sitara AM3352 CPU. Make flexible use of your peripherals, no matter storage or USB are needed.
The device is available as a Standard SDK or Node-RED version.
The Node-RED version, embedding a Node-RED SD-card, adds to the powerful hardware platform, the possibility add the ATOP-Customized Node-RED environment and an user-friendly Device Configuration UI. Node-RED, an open source Building-Block programming environment, will allow you to build your IoT application from an user-friendly, hardware-tailored application design environment and dashboard.NodeRED has already all you need.

Rugged and flexible for advanced developments
SE5900A embed high EMC protection, wide temperature operation, programming and installation flexibility in one device. The IEC61850-3 certified hardware makes it the most advanced Computing option, while the dual power supply provides additional redundancy in case of power failure. High-Voltage option makes the device suitable for High-Voltage AC or DC inputs (100~240 VAC or 100~370VDC) that are common in substation environments., without additional cabling and power supply.

SE5900A/ SE5908A/ SE5916A (SDK) block diagram

 

Application
The IoT (Internet of Things) or IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) is a trending topic these days. It’s all about bringing devices, sensors, actuators, data and commands to the cloud, with the ultimate goal to improve the quality of life, the services Smart Cities can offer, saving energy or saving money. This requires two things: to vehiculate the collected data to the cloud in a format that can be recognized and processed and to process, compute and analyze all this amount of data in real time.
It is not a concept far from reality. Imagine you’d like to bridge a Modbus Sensor to the cloud. And you’d like to have the application running on the cloud to be able to process multiple sensors’ data, and to trigger some event in some specific stations along the network. You may also have the need to override the cloud control and manage the application locally. Any application has its story.
Here at ATOP, we understand these different needs and we are providing you different working models, based on what your needs are.

Use the Standard SDK, programmable embedded computer if:

  • You are familiar with Linux OS
  • You have ANSI C programming skills
  • Your application is strictly time/ performance sensitive
  • Your application has very critical exception handling requirements


Our SDK products provide:

  • Ported, proven and tested peripherals (such as Relay, Ethernet, Serial, etc.) and integrated drivers
  • ATOP customized Linux Kernel and network protocols
  • Ported, debugged and proven third party applications
  • Utilities and APIs to control the hardware in an easy and effective way
  • Example of source code

Use ATOP’s Node-RED version with the embedded SD-card if:

  • You’re hands-on, with a good understanding of protocols, data formats
  • You have some basic Javascript knowledge
  • You’re looking for a simple, user-friendly and effective way to deploy  your applications to the cloud, with a user friendly monitoring dashboard
  • You don’t have strict performance requirements, and exception handling  is not critical

Our Node-RED version provides:

  • • Node-RED visual application development environment and dashboard,
    with automatic start on device boot-up, Node.JS based
  • ATOP-customized dedicated Web-UI for user friendly device set-up, allowing you to create VPN tunnels, set-up the network or the Cellular settings, date/ time, diagnostics and much mode without using Linux command line.
  • Different level of security to allow developers to access development  environment and users to access dashboard only
  • Customized Node-RED APIs (blocks) that will allow you to fully control ATOP powerful hardware and control relays, Buzzer, diagnostics and much more
  • Integrated Modbus and MQTT stacks, for seamless communication with field devices and cloud
  • Integrated AWS, Azure, Google and IBM Bluemix Nodes.

 

 

NodeRED development Enrivonment

Hardware Specifications 
CPUTexas Instruments Sitara ARM Cortex A8 AM3352 1000MHz
Flash32 MB NOR Flash (customizable upon request up to 128 MB)
RAM256 MB DDR3 (customizable upon request up to 1 GB)
EEPROM24LC64
WatchdogADM706
Real Time Clock (RTC)Yes - with external chip
BuzzerYes
Reset ButtonYes
Network Interface
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseF(X)
Ethernet Ports6x 10/100 BASE-T(X) RJ45 or
6x 100 BASEF(X) SFP Slots (SFP version)
Ethernet SwitchEmbedded 8-Ports Fast-Ethernet Switch (configurable). Each port can work as single Subnet or as Switch.
Serial Interface
PortsNo serial ports
Serial Console1x Serial Console port (RJ45)
Other interfaces
SD CardSD card slot (internal)
Power
Input VoltageRedundant 24-48 VDC or
Redundant 100-240 VAC/ 100-370 VDC (HV Series)
Power RedundancyYes
Relay Output2x 1A@30VDC (Normal open)
Connector10-Pin Terminal Block
Power Consumption0.73 A @ 24 VDC, Max 20W
0.35 A @ 100 VAC, Max 20W
0.20 A @ 100 VDC, Max 20W
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Mechanical
HousingIP30 protection, SPCC metal housing
Dimensions(W x H x D)440.6 x 44 x 309 mm (1U Rack-mount)
Installation19’’ Rack-Mount (Kit included)
Weight4,000g
Reset ButtonYes
Environmental
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, (Non-condensing)
Software
BootloaderU-boot 2014.07
Linux kernelLinux 3.14.26
Linux toolchainLinux 32 bits toolchain gcc (C/C++ PC cross compiler), glibc
Linux sample codeRS232, RS485, RTC, watchdog, LED, Buzzer, Button, network socket
Additional features
(Node-RED version only)
Pre-installed Node-RED USB stick, with auto-run on startup. Dedicated Web UI for device settings. Integrated DHCP, IPv4, NTP/SNTP client, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, OpenVPN client/server, IPsec, and PPTP.
CertificationStandard
SafetyEN 61010-2-201
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class B, EN 55032, Class B, EN 61000-6-2 Class B, EN 61000-3-2,
EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, EN 61000-6-4,
Power SubstationIEC61850-3, IEEE1613
RoHS 2Yes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSDC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSSignal Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
IEC 61000-4-12Damped OscillatoryAC Power Port2.5kV common, 1kV diff.3
IEC 61000-4-12Damped OscillatorySignal Port2.5kV common, 1kV diff.3
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Drop (Freefall)MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C1 & C2
WarrantySE5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV: 9.18 years; SE5916A-6SFP-Sis: 8.63 years
MTBFTBD
MODEL NAMEDESCRIPTIONPOWER INPUTETHERNET PORTSSERIAL PORTS
SE5900A-6SFP (SDK) or -NR for Node-REDIndustrial Embedded Computer, 100BASE-FX SFP slot24~48 VDC6 (SFP)-
SE5900A-6SFP-HV (SDK) or -NR for Node-REDIndustrial Embedded Computer, 100BASE-FX SFP slot100/240 VAC or 100/370 VDC6 (SFP)-
SE5900A (SDK) or -NR for Node-REDIndustrial Embedded Computer, 10/100BASET(X) RJ4524~48 VDC6 (RJ45)-
SE5900A-HV (SDK) or -NR for Node-REDIndustrial Embedded Computer, 10/100BASET(X) RJ45100/240 VAC or 100/370 VDC6 (RJ45)-
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971G8-pin RJ45-DB9 debug cable, 90cm
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81 TB5 Converter
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v0.4Datasheet EN2019-06-05644.04 KB
v0.3Datasheet EN2018-08-24806.03 KB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.2SE59XX SDK User Manual2018-05-022.25 MB
v1.1SE59XX SDK User Manual2018-02-052.41 MB
v1.4SE59XX Node-RED User Manual2019-04-225.72 MB
v1.2SE59XX Node-RED User Manual2018-08-245.59 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.3SE5916A/MB5916A/PG5916A Hardware Installation Guide2017-01-234.39 MB

Test reports

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications CE EN55032+EN550242019-11-201.71 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications CE EN61000-6-4+EN61000-6-22019-11-201.46 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications FCC2019-11-201.21 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications IEC61850-32019-11-203.7 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications IEEE 16132019-11-20946.69 KB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications LVD2019-11-205.32 MB