New
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series
SE5904D SDK Series

SE5904D SDK Series


4-Port Ethernet to Serial Industrial Embedded Edge Computer

  • Ideal for IoT and IIoT applications; supports Node-RED and dashboard
  • Wide -40°C~85°C temperature range for Industrial-grade reliability
  • VPN over IPsec, OpenVPN or PPTP; data-rate up to 37.9Mbps*
  • 2 x 10/100Mbps Ethernet port or 2x 100/1000 SFP slot
  • 4 x RS-232/422/485 port – models available with or without isolation
  • 1 x USB2.0 high speed OTG port
  • Optional 802.3af PoE models can be powered by Ethernet cable
  • ATOP customized Linux SDK environment with reliable APIs
  • Rugged metal housing with wall or DIN-Rail mount support
  • Industrial EMC protection

* test carried out with one VPN-IPsec Tunnel, Peer-to-Peer mode, Ethernet cable.

Providing connectivity for the Internet of Things
ATOP’s Industrial Embedded Computer is your ideal flexible Gateway to the Internet of Things. It provides Serial and Ethernet connectivity, redundant power input and a relay output in a reliable and powerful Industrial Grade platform that can unlock your potential. Based on your specific application, it allowing almost any serial device to be connected, providing and retrieving the data you need to and from the cloud, no matter what provider you’re using.

Programmability
Write your customized application in C language and Run it on its powerful Industrial low-power 800MHz ARM Cortex A8 TI Sitara AM3354 CPU. Make flexible use of your peripherals, no matter storage, Serial, or USB are needed.
SE5904D is available as a Standard SDK or Node-RED version.
The Node-RED version, embedding a Node-RED SD-card, adds to the powerful hardware platform, the possibility add the ATOP-Customized Node-RED environment and an user-friendly Device Configuration UI. Node-RED, an open source Building-Block programming environment, will allow you to build your IoT application from an user-friendly, hardware-tailored application design environment and dashboard.

Rugged and flexible for advanced developments
SE5904D embeds high EMC protection, wide temperature operation, programming and installation flexibility in one device. A dedicated PoE version allows you to power on the device through Power over Ethernet (IEEE802.3af) without the need of separate and space consuming power supply. SFP version enhances the device providing long range fiber optic connectivity capability, in the need of a stable and remote fiber connection.

SE5904D (SDK) block diagram

 

 

Application
The IoT (Internet of Things) or IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) is a trending topic these days. It’s all about bringing devices, sensors, actuators, data and commands to the cloud, with the ultimate goal to improve the quality of life, the services Smart Cities can offer, saving energy or saving money. This requires two things: to vehiculate the collected data to the cloud in a format that can be recognized and processed and to process, compute and analyze all this amount of data in real time.
It is not a concept far from reality. Imagine you’d like to bridge a Modbus Sensor to the cloud. And you’d like to have the application running on the cloud to be able to process multiple sensors’ data, and to trigger some event in some specific stations along the network. You may also have the need to override the cloud control and manage the application locally. Any application has its story.
Here at ATOP, we understand these different needs and we are providing you different working models, based on what your needs are.

Use the Standard SDK, programmable embedded computer if:

  • You are familiar with Linux OS
  • You have ANSI C programming skills
  • Your application is strictly time/ performance sensitive
  • Your application has very critical exception handling requirements


Our SDK products provide:

  • Ported, proven and tested peripherals (such as Relay, Ethernet, Serial, etc.) and integrated drivers
  • ATOP customized Linux Kernel and network protocols
  • Ported, debugged and proven third party applications
  • Utilities and APIs to control the hardware in an easy and effective way
  • Example of source code

Use ATOP’s Node-RED version with the embedded SD-card if:

  • You’re hands-on, with a good understanding of protocols, data formats
  • You have some basic Javascript knowledge
  • You’re looking for a simple, user-friendly and effective way to deploy  your applications to the cloud, with a user friendly monitoring dashboard
  • You don’t have strict performance requirements, and exception handling  is not critical

Our Node-RED version provides:

  • • Node-RED visual application development environment and dashboard,
    with automatic start on device boot-up, Node.JS based
  • ATOP-customized dedicated Web-UI for user friendly device set-up, allowing you to create VPN tunnels, set-up the network or the Cellular settings, date/ time, diagnostics and much mode without using Linux command line.
  • Different level of security to allow developers to access development  environment and users to access dashboard only
  • Customized Node-RED APIs (blocks) that will allow you to fully control ATOP powerful hardware and control relays, Buzzer, diagnostics and much more
  • Integrated Modbus and MQTT stacks, for seamless communication with field devices and cloud
  • Integrated AWS, Azure, Google and IBM Bluemix Nodes.

 

 

NodeRED development Enrivonment

 

Hardware Specifications 
CPUTexas Instruments Sitara ARM Cortex A8 AM3354 800MHz
Flash32 MB NOR Flash (customizable upon request up to 128 MB)
RAMSDK version: 128 MB DDR3 (customizable upon request up to 512 MB)
Node-RED version: 256 MB DDR3 (upgradable upon request to 512 MB)
EEPROM24LC64
WatchdogADM706
Real Time Clock (RTC)Yes - with external chip
BuzzerYes
Console PortYes - on-board connector
Reset ButtonYes
Network Interface
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseF(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X
Ethernet Ports2x 10/100 Mbps RJ-45 or
2x 100/1000 Mbps SFP slot (SFP version)
Power over EthernetIEEE 802.3af on LAN2 (PoE version only)
Serial Interface
ConnectorD-Sub9 RS-232/485 software selectable (DB model)
5-Pin 5.08mm Terminal Block (TB and SiS model)
Ports4 port RS-232/422/485 (2 and 4-wire) + 1 RJ45 console port
Serial Port Isolation3 kV (SiS version only)
Pull-high / Pull-low /Term. resistorsSoftware selectable
Baud Rate50 ~ 921,600bps
Data Bits7, 8
Stop Bits1, 2
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS (RS-232 only)
Other interfaces
USB ports1 x USB A Type (USB 2.0) - High-Speed OTG + power
Power
Input Voltage12~48 VDC
IEEE802.3 af (PoE) through LAN 2 - PoE version only
Power RedundancyYes, 2 independent power inputs
Relay Output1x 1A @30 VDC (normal open)
Connector7-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Power Consumption0.65A @ 9VDC (6 W Max)
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Mechanical
HousingIP30 protection, SPCC metal housing
Dimensions(W x H x D)55 x 145 x 113 mm
InstallationDIN-Rail or Wall-Mount (optional kit)
Weight400 g
Reset ButtonYes
Environmental
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, (Non-condensing)
Software
BootloaderU-boot 2014.07
Linux kernelLinux 3.14.26
Linux toolchainLinux 32 bits toolchain gcc (C/C++ PC cross compiler), glibc
Linux sample codeRS232, RS485, RTC, watchdog, LED, Buzzer, Button, network socket
Additional features
(Node-RED version only)
Pre-installed Node-RED SD-card, with auto-run on startup. Dedicated Web UI for device settings. Integrated DHCP, IPv4, NTP/SNTP client, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, OpenVPN client/server, IPsec, and PPTP.
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL61010-2-201, EN62368 (Low-Voltage Directive)
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4
RoHS 2Yes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CSConducted (enclosure)10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure10 A/m3
IEC 61000-4-11DIPPower Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
DropIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
Warranty5 Years
MTBF14.56 Years (according to MIL-HDBK-217F)
MODEL NAMEDESCRIPTIONETHERNET PORTSSERIAL PORTSREMARKS
SE5904D-4P-DB (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASET(X), DB92 (RJ45)4 (DB9)-
SE5904D-4P-TB (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASET(X), TB52 (RJ45)4 (TB5)-
SE5904D-4P-Sis (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Ser. Dev. Serv,10/100BASET(X), 3kV Isolated2 (RJ45)4 (TB5)3kV isolation
SE5904D-4P-PoE-DB (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Ser. Dev. Serv, 10/100BASET(X)with PoE, DB92 (RJ45)4 (DB9)PoE PD
SE5904D-4P-PoE-TB (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Ser. Dev. Serv, 10/100BASET(X)with PoE, TB52 (RJ45)4 (TB5)PoE PD
SE5904D-4P-PoE-Sis (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Ser. Dev. Serv, RJ45, PoE, 3kV Isolated2 (RJ45)4 (TB5)PoE PD, 3kV isolation
SE5904D-4P-G-DB-SFP (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Ser. Device Server, 100/1000BASEX SFF, DB92 (SFP)4 (DB9)SFP Gigabit
SE5904D-4P-G-TB-SFP (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Serial Device Server, 100/1000BASEX SFP, TB52 (SFP)4 (TB5)SFP Gigabit
SE5904D-4P-G-Sis-SFP (SDK) or -NR (Node-RED)Ind. 4-Port Serial Serv,100/1000BASEX SFP,3kV Isolated2 (SFP)4 (TB5)SFP, 3kV isolation
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971G8-pin RJ45-DB9 debug cable, 90cm
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81 TB5 Converter
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
WMK-450-Black70100000000052GAluminum wall mount kit
LM28-C3S-TI-N50708031GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85°C
LM38-C3S-TI-N50709411GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3S-TI-N50709391GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3L-TI-N50709441GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v0.4Datasheet EN2018-08-24707.46 KB
v0.3Datasheet EN2018-05-18721.47 KB
v0.2Datasheet EN2017-11-10714.04 KB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.2SE59XX SDK User Manual2018-05-022.25 MB
v1.1SE59XX SDK User Manual2018-02-052.41 MB
v1.4SE59XX Node-RED User Manual2019-04-225.72 MB
v1.2SE59XX Node-RED User Manual2018-08-245.59 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.1SE5904D/MB5904D/PG5904D Hardware Installation Guide2016-03-233.81 MB