PG5900A Series
PG5900A Series
PG5900A Series
PG5900A Series
PG5900A Series

PG5900A Series


IEC61850-3 Certified Smart Grid Protocol Gateway with 6x Fast-Ethernet RJ45 ports or SFP slots, DNP3, Modbus, IEC 60870-5-101/103/104, IEC 61850

  • 6 x 10/100Mbps RJ45 or SFP Ethernet ports, Embedded IPsec VPN for enhanced security
  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Power Substation Standards certified
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with 24-48 VDC ,100-240 VAC, 100-370 VDC variations, two relay outputs
  • Works in environments from -40 to 85°C
  • Same hardware platform for different protocol conversion (Modbus TCP, DNP3.0 TCP, IEC 60870-5-104, IEC 61850)
  • User friendly configuration with a Java-Based Windows utility
  • Embedded PPTP, IPsec and OpenVPN client/server for enhanced security
  • Network Redundancy through RSTP

Product Description
The PG59XX Series is a highly reliable and fault tolerant Industrial Protocol Gateway. Its powerful architecture provides seamless conversion between the different Ethernet-based protocols. The serial devices communicating on different protocols could be integrated into the system and extend its reach over the gateway’s redundant Ethernet. This device is designed to work in most demanding industries such as power substations, power generation, oil and gas, farming and manufacturing.

The configuration carried out through a use friendly, Java- Based Windows Utility called eNode Designer. It allows configuring target platforms, set device properties and protocol data point mapping. To do so, a project file representing the system should be created. This will include devices and the protocol applications running on them. The configuration is completely dependent on the “eNode Module” which represents that device or  application – but may include things such as changing the communication port settings and defining where data point information enters and leaves the eNode Designer system.

PG59XX Series embeds an additional layer of security, allowing the devices to be deployed in topologies that request data to flow through the Internet and preventing sensitive control and monitoring data to be readable from malicious activities. IPsec VPN encryption, configurable in both peer-to-peer and peer-to-side modes will make sure the data passing is encrypted through a strong 128, 192 or 256-bit AES encryption.

Application
The protocol gateway’s embedded protocol stacks allow
- Seamless conversion
- Exception/error Management
- Unsolicited event management for the protocols requiring them (such as DNP3)
- High performance
- Low cost

The example shows how to Easily connect a Modbus Ethernet HMI, through ATOP’s Protocol Gateway to a DNP3.0 IED. The host HMI has the role of a Modbus Ethernet Client while the end-device to be accessed is a DNP3.0 Ethernet Server.
ATOP’s protocol Gateway acts towards the HMI seamlessly as a Modbus Ethernet Server, answering the poll commands or the write commands required by the Host by its virtual Modbus ID. Meanwhile, it acts as a DNP3.0 Ethernet Client, with regard to the end-device whose DNP3.0 address is mapped to the virtual Modbus ID that the HMI is accessing.

Be careful! – all gateway functions listed in the datasheet refer to the “Gateway” role, and not which “host” or “slave” the gateway is connected to. In this example, the SKU shown is “MBES-DNEC” (Modbus Ethernet Server to DNP3.0 Ethernet Client)

Network Interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X) - RJ45 version
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX - SFP version
Network modeIndependent IP address (6 ports) or
Independent IP address (4 ports) + Unmanaged Switch (3 ports, including LAN4)
Connector portsRJ45 x 6 (RJ45 version)
SFP x 6 (SFP version)
Software
ProtocolsIPv4, ARP, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, DNS Client, Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS, SMTP/TLS, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Syslog, 802.1D-2004 RSTP, OpenVPN or IPsec VPN (peer-to-peer or peer-to-side), with a maximum VPN throughput of 37.9Mbps(*), and PPTP
ConfigurationAtop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet, Serial Console, ATOP eNode Designer
Protocol settingeNode designer
Supported ProtocolsModbus TCP/RTU/ASCII, DNP3.0 over serial and TCP/IP, IEC61850, IEC60870-5-101, IEC60870-5-103, IEC60870-5-104
Protocol specificationsRefer to datasheet
PowerValue
Input VoltageRedundant 24-48 VDC or
Redundant 100-240 VAC/ 100-370 VDC (HV Series)
Input Current0.73 A @ 24 VDC; 0.35 A @ 100 VAC; 0.20 A @ 100 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 20 W (Max)
Connector10-Pin Terminal Block
Power RedundancyYes
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Relay OutputYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC housing
Dimension (W x H x D)440.6 x 44 x 309 mm (1U Rack-mount)
Weight4,000g
Installation19’’ Rack-Mount (Kit included)
Reset ButtonYes
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyEN 61010-2-201
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class B, EN 55032, Class B, EN 61000-6-2 Class B, EN 61000-3-2,
EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, EN 61000-6-4,
Power SubstationIEC61850-3, IEEE1613
RoHS 2Yes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSDC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSSignal Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
IEC 61000-4-12Damped OscillatoryAC Power Port2.5kV common, 1kV diff.3
IEC 61000-4-12Damped OscillatorySignal Port2.5kV common, 1kV diff.3
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Drop (Freefall)MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C1 & C2
WarrantySE5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV: 9.18 years; SE5916A-6SFP-Sis: 8.63 years
MTBFTBD
MODEL NAMEDESCRIPTIONPOWER INPUTETHERNET PORTSSERIAL PORTS
PG5900A-6SFPIndustrial Protocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, 24-48 VDC24~48 VDC6 (SFP)-
PG5900A-6SFP-HVIndustrial Protocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC100/240 VAC or 100/370 VDC6 (SFP)-
PG5900AIndustrial Protocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, 24-48 VDC24~48 VDC6 (RJ45)-
PG5900A-HVIndustrial Protocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC100/240 VAC or 100/370 VDC6 (RJ45)-
Software CodeDescription
04ES-50ECIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
50ES-04ECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
50ES-DNECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
50ES-MBECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
DNES-50ECDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
MBES-50ECModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971G8-pin RJ45-DB9 debug cable, 90cm
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C

Utility

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v5.2Management Utility for Windows2016-10-2816.21 MB
v1.22eNode Designer2018-01-116.43 MB

Firmware

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v0.39PG59XX Firmware2018-05-230 B

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v0.6Datasheet EN2018-03-20698.82 KB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.2eNode Designer User Manual IEC60870-5-101/1042017-09-292.59 MB
v1.3Getting started with Atop PG and eNode Designer2017-09-292.99 MB
v1.3eNode Designer User Manual Modbus2017-09-29946.47 KB
v1.3eNode Designer User Manual IEC 618502017-09-291.14 MB
v1.3eNode Designer User Manual DNP3.02017-09-295.57 MB
v1.3eNode Designer User Manual IEC60870-5-1032017-09-291.22 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.3MB5900A/PG5900A Hardware Installation Guide2017-01-234.39 MB