New
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series
MB5904D Series

MB5904D Series


4-Port Industrial Secure Modbus TCP/RTU/ASCII Gateway with Optional 3kV isolation, DIN-rail mount, dual power input, wide-temperature

  • Industrial EMC protection, wide temperature operation, -40°C~85°C
  • 2 Fast-Ethernet ports or 100/1000 SFP slots
  • 4 Software-selectable RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 serial ports, up to 921kbps
  • Bi-Directional Modbus TCP/RTU/ASCII conversion from Serial to Ethernet and viceversa, VirtualCOM support, advanced Modbus Options available
  • Isolated Redundant 12~48 VDC Power Inputs or powered (PoE models) through through the Ethernet cable (802.3af)
  • Embedded security with PPTP, IPsec or OpenVPN (client/server)
  • Configuration via Web Browser/ Serial Console/ Telnet Console/ Utility
  • Rugged metal case with wall or DIN-Rail mount

Diverse Hardware Infrastructure
Modbus Gateway supports the four most commonly used communication standards, RS-232/485/422, and Ethernet. The ease-of use configuration utility provided with Modbus Gateway can quickly select the hardware  interface , and easily switch to the existing communication infrastructure. Industrial EMC protection and wide temperature operation capability make MB5904D ready for every mission. And if cabling is an issue, the PoE-powered version can allow MB5904D to be powered through PoE.

Advanced embedded security and advanced features
Relax. MB5904D Modbus Gateway supports OpenVPN and IPsec VPN encryption, allowing you to safely use the device over the
internet without worrying about malicious attacks, data sniffing or unintentional remote control of your Modbus slaves. On your LAN,
RSTP protocol will provide an additional layer of security in case of link losses.

Switching between Modbus Protocols
Modbus Gateway supports the standard Modbus protocol and is capable of converting any Modbus protocols between Modbus TCP, Modbus RTU, and Modbus ASCII for all supported hardware interfaces. All of this, in bidirectional
mode: Ethernet and Serial ends can selected to be either master or slave
Modbus ID Routing. Modbus Gateway supports various types of hardware
communication interfaces, Modbus protocol conversion, and Modbus ID routing. Therefore the Modbus Gateway can integrate your existing and complex Modbus hardware configuration into a simple network that can be
easily managed.

Network Interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-X (SFP version only)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X (SFP version only)
PoE standard supportedIEEE 802.3 af (-PoE version only)
LAN ModeDual Subnets or Network Redundancy
Connector ports2x 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ-45 or
2x 100/1000 Base-X SFP Slots (SFP version)
Serial Interface
ConnectorD-Sub9 RS-232/422/485 software selectable (DB models)
5.08mm 5-Pin Terminal block RS-232/422/485 sw selectable (TB models)
Ports4 + 1 console port (RJ45)
Baud Rate1,200 ~ 921,600 bps software selectable
Data Bits7, 8 software selectable
Stop Bits1, 2 software selectable
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS
Isolation3 kV (Sis versions only)
Other Interfaces
USB Ports1
SpeedUSB 2.0
ConnectorUSB A Type
Software
ProtocolsIPv4, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, SNMPv1,v2c,v3, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, RFC2217, RSTP, Security via PPTP, OpenVPN Client/Server or IPsec (peer-to-peer or peer-to-side) with up to 37.9Mbps VPN throughput,SMTP/TLS
ConfigurationAtop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet
VirtualCOMWindows/Linux redirection software
Modbus Gateway Supported ModesEthernet: Modbus TCP Server/Client(or VCOM);
Serial: Modbus RTU/ASCII (master/slave)
Maximum number of Modbus clients/slavesModbus TCP: Maximum 16 clients;
Maximum 32 slave connections
Modbus concentratorOptional - please ask your ATOP Representative
Modbus redundant concentratorOptional - please ask your ATOP Representative
PowerValue
Input VoltageDual 12 - 48VDC (non-PoE Models); or through Ethernet Cable (PoE versions)
Input Current (@ 12VDC)0.65 A @ 12 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 8 W (Max)
Connector7-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Power RedundancyYes
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Relay Output1A @ 30 VDC (normal open)
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC housing
Dimension (W x H x D)55 x 145 x 113 mm
Weight1,000g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Reset ButtonYes
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL61010-2-201, EN62368 (Low-Voltage Directive)
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4
RoHS 2Yes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CSConducted (enclosure)10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure10 A/m3
IEC 61000-4-11DIPPower Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
DropIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
Warranty5 Years
MTBF14.56 Years (according to MIL-HDBK-217F)
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTIONETHERNET PORTSSERIAL PORTS
MB5904D-4P-DB1P1MB5904D0004GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASET(X), DB92 (RJ45)4 (DB9)
MB5904D-4P-TB1P1MB5904D0005GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASET(X), TB52 (RJ45)4 (TB5)
MB5904D-4P-Sis1P1MB5904D0006GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gw,10/100BASET(X),3kV Isolated2 (RJ45)4 (TB5)
MB5904D-4P-PoE-DB1P1MB5904D0001GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gateway,10/100BASET(X) with PoE PD (802.3af), DB92 (RJ45)4 (DB9)
MB5904D-4P-PoE-TB1P1MB5904D0002GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gateway,10/100BASET(X) with PoE PD (802.3af), TB52 (RJ45)4 (TB5)
MB5904D-4P-PoE-Sis1P1MB5904D0003GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gateway,10/100BASET(X) with PoE PD (802.3af), TB5, 3kV Serial Isolation2 (RJ45)4 (TB5)
MB5904D-4P-G-DB-SFP1P1MB5904DG001GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gateway, 100/1000BASEX SFP Slot, DB92 (SFP)4 (DB9)
MB5904D-4P-G-TB-SFP1P1MB5904DG002GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gateway, 100/1000BASEX SFP Slot, TB52 (SFP)4 (TB5)
MB5904D-4P-G-Sis-SFP1P1MB5904DG003GInd. 4-Port Modbus Gateway, 100/1000BASEX SFP Slot, TB5, 3kV Serial Isolation2 (SFP)4 (TB5)
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971G8-pin RJ45-DB9 debug cable, 90cm
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81 TB5 Converter
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
WMK-450-Black70100000000052GAluminum wall mount kit
LM28-C3S-TI-N50708031GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85°C
LM38-C3S-TI-N50709411GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3S-TI-N50709391GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3L-TI-N50709441GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C

Utility

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v5.20Management Utility for Windows2016-10-2816.21 MB

Firmware

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.46MB59XX Firmware2018-12-140 B
v1.43MB59XX Firmware2018-07-1813.46 MB
v1.33MB59XX Firmware2017-08-2512.77 MB

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v0.8Datasheet EN2018-05-18574.42 KB
v0.7Datasheet EN2018-05-02573.98 KB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.3MB59XX User Manual2018-04-173.7 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.1SE5904D/MB5904D/PG5904D Hardware Installation Guide2016-03-013.81 MB