New
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series

RHG7528 Series


Industrial Rack-Mount Modular Managed Gigabit Ethernet PoE Switch with up to 24 x Gigabit ports and 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP uplink slots, wide temperature

  • Maximum 128Gbps switching capacity, 95.24Mpps throughput
  • Rugged industrial design for -40~75° C harsh environment operation
  • Flexible modular configuration, 3 Module-dedicated slots
  • Up to 24 PoE ports, with maximum 720W of PoE power budget
  • 4 x 1 Gigabit or 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP Uplink slots
  • Up to 20 possible configurations in 4 power input versions
  • ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, RSTP, or MRP (client) redundancy
  • Advanced management features
  • PROFINET v2.33 CC-B conformance
  • EN50155 / EN50121-4 certified for Railway applications

Flexible: Atop’s high-density RHG7528 Managed Rack-mount switch will provide you the flexibility your application needs. You will
be able to choose among 6 different Core versions (based on power supply and uplink port configurations) and three different 8-Port
modules and customize your device in a very simple way.

Designed for PoE, in wide temperature: RHG7528 supports up to 24 Gigabit ports in any 8-port multiple configuration. Specifically
designed for bringing power through Ethernet cable virtually anywhere, a maximum output Power over Ethernet of 720W over the 24
ports is allowed (PoE/PoE+ configuration - 802.3af/at).

Available in three power input variants, RHG7528 is EN 60950-1:2006 certified and is designed to withstand the harshest environments. Its fanless design and EMC Level 3 protection guarantee reliable operations within -40 and +75°C, with 24 PoE ports running full power and makes it suitable
to be used for almost every application.

Powerul and versatile: With its high performance, it provides network redundant self-recovery mechanism is less than 20ms on full load that enables the user to build a reliable network through almost any redundant ring topology. RHG7528 supports ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, IEEE802.1D-2004 RSTP, STP, MSTP, MRP (Client), iA-Ring, iA-Chain and many compatible rings protocols for network redundancy. With a Multifunctional web dashboard, its offers intelligent features such as Quality of service (QoS), IGMP, Port mirroring and security.

Automation and IoT ready: Conforming with Profinet CC-B v2.33 and being Ethernet/IP ready make RHG7528 the perfect candidate for being the backbone of your Industrial automation. Additionally, all device performance and status data is also available as a Modbus register and as an MQTT data point, allowing your PLC or control unit to access diagnostic data in real-time through Modbus TCP protocol or providing worthy information to a Big-Data Analytics engine.

EN50155 and EN50121-4 Certified: Having undergone environmental testing to ensure reliable performance under a variety of power supply conditions, such as voltage variations, power interruptions, and supply changeovers, this switch Series is fully EN50155-certified for today’s demanding railway applications, as well as complying with essential sections of EN50121-4 for ground equipment.

Switch PropertiesValue
Priority Queues8
VLAN Table4,096
MAC-Based VLAN512
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4,094
Static IGMP Groups128
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16k
Packet Buffer Size1.5 MB
Jumbo Frame9216 Byte
Switching Fabric Capacity56 Gbps (1G uplinks) / 128 Gbps (10G uplinks)
Maximum throughput41.67 Mpps (1G uplinks) / 95.24 Mpps (10G uplinks)
EthernetStandard-
StandardsIEEE 802.3af / 802.3at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3/802.3u for 10BASE-T/100BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1d-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1q/p for VLAN Tagging and Class of Service
IEEE 8021x for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3az for Energy Efficient Ethernet
ProtocolsIPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, IGMP snooping, GARP, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, SNMP Inform, ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Relay/Client/IP-port-mapping, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, RARP, TFTP, SMTP, SMTP (Gmail), RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Syslog, MRP(Client), LLDP, 802.1x,EAP, RADIUS,TACACS+,Mirror port, QoS, ACL
RedundancyITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Compatible Ring/Chain, U-Ring
Time SynchronizationNetwork SynchronizationNTP Server/Client, SNTP
Time SynchronizationPrecision Network SynchronizationIEEE1588v1 OC/BC (Software)
IEEE1588v2 TC (Hardware) - ns accuracy
IEEE1588v2 OC/BC (Software)
Automation ProfilesProfinet v2.33 CC-B certified, Ethernet/IP,
Modbus/TCP device status registers provided
SNMP MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, RFC
RFC 1157, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 2011,
RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863,
RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415, RFC 2674
Power 
Input VoltageSwitch CoreDC version: redundant 48~57 VDC
AC version: single 110~220 VAC
Redundant AC version: dual 110~220 VAC
PoE2 x 48-57 VDC (each power input max 360W)
Input Current (System)CPU board AC/ redundant AC: 110-220 VAC, 0.58 A Max, 64W Max
CPU board redundand DC 48-57 VDC , 0.68A Max, 32.7W Max
802.3af PoE full loading: 45-57 VDC, 8.4A Max, 370W Max
802.3at PoE+ full loading: 51-57 VDC, 14.4A Max, 720W Max
Connectors2 x Lockable 5-pin terminal blocks for PoE power input (all vers.)
2 x Lockable 3-pin terminal blocks for DC power input (DC vers.)
1-2 x AC power inlet (non-redundant / -R version)
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Physical Characteristics 
HousingIP30 SPCC metal housing
Dimension (W x H x D)440 x 44 x 340 mm (not including screws and rack-mount kit)
Weight5Kg (not including module but module cover only)
Installation1U Rack-mount, Rack-mount kit included
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-40°C~75°C (-40°F~167°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL 60950-1 2nd Ed. /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-07 2nd Ed. / EN 60950-1 / CB, EN/UL62386
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4,
Rail TrafficEN50155 / EN50121-4
RoHS 2Yes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±6kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosureAC 50Hz 10A/m4
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Warranty5 Years
MTBFTBD
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERSlotsUplink PortsPower Supply
RHG7528-CPU-4GSFP1P1RHG7528CPU1G34 x 1 Gb SFPSingle 110~220 VAC + Dual 48~57 VDC PoE
RHG7528-CPU-4GSFP-R1P1RHG7528CPU2G34 x 1 Gb SFPDual 110~220 VAC + Dual 48~57 VDC for PoE
RHG7528-CPU-4GSFP-MR1P1RHG7528CPU7G34 x 1 Gb SFPSingle 110~220 VAC + Single 48~57 VDC
(CPU) and Dual 48~57 VDC for PoE
RHG7528-CPU-4GSPF-DC1P1RHG7528CPU3G34 x 1 Gb SFPDual 24~48 VDC +Dual 48~57 VDC for PoE
RHG7528-CPU-410GSFP1P1RHG7528CPU4G34 x 10 Gb SFPSingle 110~220 VAC + Dual 48~57 VDC PoE
RHG7528-CPU-410GSFP-R1P1RHG7528CPU5G34 x 10 Gb SFPDual 110~220 VAC + Dual 48~57 VDC for PoE
RHG7528-CPU-410GSFP-MR1P1RHG7528CPU8G34 x 10 Gb SFPSingle 110~220 VAC + Single 48~57 VDC
(CPU) and Dual 48~57 VDC for PoE
RHG7528-CPU-410GSFP-DC1P1RHG7528CPU6G34 x 10 Gb SFPDual 24~48 VDC +Dual 48~57 VDC for PoE
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERRJ45 PoE PORTSRJ45 NON-PoE PORTSSFP PORTS
RHG7X28-M11P1RHG7X28M101G8--
RHG7X28-M21P1RHG7X28M201G-8-
RHG7X28-M31P1RHG7X28M301G--8
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
AC power cable (US)50801041GAC power cable (US plug)
AC power cable (EU plug)50801051G-AC power cable (EU plug)
SDR-240-4850502401480001GDIN RAIL POWER SUPPLY / T;AC 100~240V to 48V~55V DC 5A;240W
SDR-480-4850504801480001GDIN RAIL POWER SUPPLY / T;AC 100~240V to 48V~55V DC 10A;480W
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LM28-C3S-TI-N50708031GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85°C
LM38-C3S-TI-N50709411GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3S-TI-N50709391GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3L-TI-N50709441GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LM28-H3S-TI-N50710061GSFP Transceiver, 10.3Gbps, 850nmFP, Multi-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -10~85°C
LE38-H3S-TI-N522LE38H3S0001G10G SFP Transceiver, 10000Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km
LE48-H3L-TI-N522LE48H3L0001G10G SFP Transceiver, 10000Mbps (10Gbps), 1550nm, Single-mode, 40km

Utility

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v5.20Management Utility for Windows2016-10-2816.21 MB

Firmware

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v2.20EHG75XX Firmware2017-12-1413.55 MB

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.9Datasheet EN2019-08-021.4 MB
v1.8Datasheet EN2019-05-241.08 MB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.4EHG75XX/ EMG85XX/ RHG75XX/ RHG95XX/ EHG95XX User Manual2017-09-285.41 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0RHG7528-RHG7628 Hardware Installation guide2017-04-035.73 MB