RHG7628 Series

Industrial Rack-Mount Modular Layer-3 Gigabit Ethernet PoE Switch with up to 24 x Gigabit ports and 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP uplink slots, supports MACsec

  • Maximum 128Gbps switching capacity, 95.24Mpps throughput
  • Flexible modular configuration, 3 Module-dedicated slots
  • Up to 24 PoE ports, with maximum 720W of PoE power budget
  • 4 x 1 Gigabit or 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP Uplink slots
  • RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, IPv4 Static Routing, and Multicast IP routing
  • ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, RSTP, MRP (client) and VRRP redundancy
  • Dedicated MACsec modules available for additional ultra-low-latency, high-throughput  strong security
  • Advanced management features
  • Up to 20 possible configurations in 4 power input versions
  • Rugged industrial design for -40~75° C harsh environment operation
  • PROFINET v2.33 CC-B conformance
  • EN50155 and EN50121-4 certified for Railway and Trackside applications
New
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series
RHG7628 Series

Flexible: ATOP's high-density RHG7628 Managed Rack-mount switch will provide you the flexibility your application needs. You will be able to choose among 8 different Layer-3 Routing Core versions (based on power supply and uplink port configurations) and five different 4/8-Port modules and customize your device in a very simple way.

Designed for PoE, in wide temperature: RHG7628 supports up to 24 Gigabit ports in any 8 or 4-port multiple configuration. Specifically designed for bringing power through Ethernet cable virtually anywhere, a maximum output Power over Ethernet of 720W over the 24 ports is allowed (PoE/PoE+ configuration - 802.3af/at).

Available in 3 power input variants, it is EN 60950-1:2006 certified and designed to handle the harshest environments. Its fanless design and EMC Level 3 protection guarantee operations within -40 and +75°C, with 24 PoE ports running full power and makes it suitable to be used for almost every application.

Powerul and versatile: RHG7628 supports IPv4 Static Routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, IGMP, IGMP Snooping, PIM Dense Mode and Sparse Mode, DVMRP and VRRP for Routing Redundancy. Then, it embeds all features of RHG7528 (layer-2 version), allowing (through ERPS) network self-recovery down to 20ms on full load. Almost any redundant ring topology is supported, such as ITU-T G.8032  RPS Ring, IEEE802.1D-2004 RSTP, STP, MSTP, MRP (Client), iA-Ring, iA-Chain and many compatible rings. Endless additional features are provided.

Automation and IoT ready: conforming with Profinet CC-B v2.33 makes RHG7628 the perfect candidate for being the backbone of your Industrial automation network.

The RHG7628 Series is fully EN50155-certified to ensure reliable performance under a variety of power supply conditions, such as voltage variations, power interruptions, and supply changeovers, and it complies with essential sections of EN50121-4 for ground equipment.

Secure: The first Industrial Managed Secure Switch! Protect your LAN from Eavesdropping and impesronation through 802.1AE MACsec. With no additional latency and 100% Gigabit Throughput guarantee, dedicated modules can provide you the internal ultimate security solution.

Physical Characteristics 
HousingIP30 SPCC metal housing
Dimension (W x H x D)440 x 44 x 340 mm (not including screws and rack-mount kit)
Weight5Kg (not including module but module cover only)
Installation1U Rack-mount, Rack-mount kit included
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-40°C to +75°C (-40°F to +167°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5% to 95% (Non-condensing test @ 55°C)
Power 
Input VoltageSwitch CoreDC version: redundant 48-57 VDC
AC version: single 110-220 VAC
Redundant AC version: dual 110-220 VAC
Mixed AC/DC -Redundant: 1x 110-220VAC &
1x 48-57VDC
PoE2x 48-57 VDC
Max. Input CurrentCPU board AC/ redundant AC: 64 W@110 VAC (with input current 0.6 A)
CPU board redundant DC : 32.7 W@48 VDC (with input current 0.68 A)
Full load of 802.3af PoE: 370 W@45 VDC (with input current 8.4 A)
Full load of 802.3at PoE+: 720 W@51 VDC (with input current 14.4 A)
Connectors2x Lockable 5-pin terminal blocks for PoE power input (all models)
2x Lockable 3-pin terminal blocks for DC power input (DC models)
1-2x AC power input (1x for non-redundant/-MR models; 2x for -R model )
1x Lockable 3-pin terminal blocks for DC power input (-MR model)
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
EthernetStandard-
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3ae For 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, back pressure flow control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.1ae for MAC security (MACsec) – on RHG7X28-M4 & RHG7X28-M5
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3az for Energy Efficient Ethernet
ProtocolsIPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping, GARP, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/
v3, SNMP Inform, ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Server/Relay/Client, DHCP Option
66/67/82, BootP, RARP, TFTP, SMTP, SMTP (Gmail), RMON, HTTP, HTTPS,
Syslog, MRP (Client),LLDP,802.1x,EAP,RADIUS,TACACS+,Mirror port, QoS, ACL
Layer-3 Switching ProtocolsRouting: IPv4 Unicast static routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPFv2,
Multicast: IGMPv1/v2/v3, DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM
Routing Redundancy: VRRP (Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol)
RedundancyITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Compatible Ring/Chain, U-Ring
Time SynchronizationNetwork SynchronizationNTP Server/Client, SNTP
Precision Network SynchronizationIEEE1588v1 OC/BC (Software)
IEEE1588v2 TC (Hardware) - ns accuracy
IEEE1588v2 OC/BC (Software)
Automation ProfilesProfinet v2.33 CC-B certified, Modbus/TCP device status registers provided
SNMP MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, RFC
RFC 1157, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 2011,
RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863,
RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415, RFC 2674
Switch PropertiesValue
Priority Queues8
VLAN Table4,096
MAC-Based VLAN512
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4,094
Static IGMP Groups128
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16k
Packet Buffer Size1.5 MB
Jumbo Frame9 K (9216 Bytes)
Switching Fabric Capacity56 Gbps (4SFP model) / 128 Gbps (410GSFP model)
Maximum throughput41.67 Mpps (4SFP model) / 95.24 Mpps (410GSFP model)
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
FreefallMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Rail TrafficEN50155 / EN50121-4 Certified
MTBF12.20 years
Warranty5 Years
RoHSYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosureAC 50Hz 10A/m4
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
* EMC level 3 on CS/RS pass conditional to the use of Shielded Ethernet Cable
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL 60950-1 2nd Ed. /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-07 2nd Ed. / EN 60950-1 / UL 62368-1 / IEC 62368-1
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4,
Optional Accessories
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
AC power cable (US) 50801341GAC power cable (SS004-240) for US region
AC power cable (EU plug)50801351GAC power cable (SS004-241) for EU region
SDR-240-4850502401480001GDIN-rail power supply; 48-55 VDC, 100-240 VAC;
240 W@48 VDC (w/ input current 5 A)
SDR-480-4850504801480001GDIN-rail power supply; 48-55 VDC, 100-240 VAC;
480 W@48 VDC (w/ input current 10 A)
AXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314001GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, Multi-mode, 1310nm, 2km,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXFD-1314-0553522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, Single-mode,1310nm, 30km,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0523522AXGD1354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0533522AXGD1354011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXXE-5886-05B3522AXXE5886001GSFP Transceiver, 10Gbps Multi, 850nm, 300m, -40°C to +85°C
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDescription
RHG7X28-M11P1RHG7X28M101GModule with 8x Gb PoE RJ-45
RHG7X28-M21P1RHG7X28M201GModule with 8x Gb RJ-45
RHG7X28-M31P1RHG7X28M301GModule with 8x Gb SFP Slots
RHG7X28-M41P1RHG7X28M401GModule with 8x Gb MACsec RJ-45
RHG7X28-M51P1RHG7X28M401GModule with 8x Gb MACsec SFP Slots
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
1Gb Uplink SFP10Gb Uplink SFP110-220 VAC input48-57 VDC input48-57 VDC PoE input
RHG7628-CPU-4SFP1P1RHG7628CPU1G4-1-2
RHG7628-CPU-4SFP-R1P1RHG7628CPU2G4-2-2
RHG7628-CPU-4SFP-DC1P1RHG7628CPU3G4--22
RHG7628-CPU-410GSFP1P1RHG7628CPU4G-41-2
RHG7628-CPU-410GSFP-R1P1RHG7628CPU5G-42-2
RHG7628-CPU-410GSFP-DC1P1RHG7628CPU6G-4-22
RHG7628-CPU-4SFP-MR1P1RHG7628CPU7G4-112
RHG7628-CPU-410GSFP-MR1P1RHG7628CPU8G-4112

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy (art.13 and 14 of the GDPR - EU Regulation 2016/679).