Discontinued
EH7310 Series

EH7310 Series


10-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with Fiber or Copper Gigabit Uplinks, DIN-Rail mount, Metal housing, EN50155 and EN50121-4 Railway Certified

  • 8 x 10/100 Mbps Base-T(X) RJ45 Ports
  • 2 x 10/100/1000 Mbps Base-T(X) RJ45, or 2 x 100 or 1000BaseFX fiber uplinks
  • Support up to 8K MAC addresses with automatic learning and aging
  • Transmits 802.1Q VLAN and 802.1p priority tagged message transparently
  • Smart broadcast storm protection
  • Designed for Harsh Environments, Operating Temperature Range: -40 ~ 80°C
  • No rotating fans or mechanical parts inside to ensure the highest reliability
  • Failure to Trigger Fault Output Relay: power failure and break alarm
  • Wide Power Supply Options: Redundant Dual Inputs, 12/24/48 VDC

The EH7310 series has been designed for industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.

The EH7310 series protects itself from receiving too many broadcast packets. During normal use, broadcast packets will be forwarded to all ports except the source port. However, EH7310 series will discard broadcast or multicast packets if the number of those packets exceeds a threshold in a preset period of time. When the preset period expires (about 800ms), it will then resume receiving broadcast or multicast packets until the threshold is reached again.

The EH7310 series provides two redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to wide-range DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to provide the EH7310 series power needs automatically

Ethernet 
ConnectorRJ45
Ports8
Transmission Rate10/100/1000 Mbps
StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Fiber Optic 
ConnectorSC
Port(s)2
Transmission Rate1000 Mbps
Fiber TypeSingle mode (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
Multi mode (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fm)
Cable Requirements9/125μm (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
50/125μm, 62.5/125μm (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fm)
Fiber Wavelength1310nm
Tx Output Power-8 ~ -15 dBm (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
-14~-23.5 dBm @ 50/125μm, -14~-20 dBm @ 62.5/125μm (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fm)
Rx Sensitivity-34 dBm (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
-31 dBm (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fm)
Fiber Distance15km (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
2km (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fs)
Power 
Input Voltage12-48 VDC
Input Current1.2A
Power Consumption14.4W max.
Connector5.08mm 7-pin Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
RedundancyYes
Certification 
SafetyUL60950-1, CSA C222, No.60950-1-07, CB
EMIFCC part 15, CISPR (EN55032) class A
EMSEN61000-4-2 (ESD) level 4, EN61000-4-3 (RS) level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT) level 3, EN61000-4-5 (Surge) level 2/3
EN61000-4-6 (CS) level 3
ShockMIL-STD-810F
FreefallMIL-STD-810F
VibrationMIL-STD-810F
ProtectionIP30
Environmental Limits 
Operating Temperature-40 ~ 80°C (-40 ~ 176°F)
Storage Temperature-40 ~ 85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Certification 
SafetyUL60950-1, CSA C222, No.60950-1-07, CB
EMIFCC part 15, CISPR (EN55032) class A
EMSEN61000-4-2 (ESD) level 4, EN61000-4-3 (RS) level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT) level 3, EN61000-4-5 (Surge) level 2/3
EN61000-4-6 (CS) level 3
ShockMIL-STD-810F
FreefallMIL-STD-810F
VibrationMIL-STD-810F
ProtectionIP30
MODEL NAME10/100BaseT(X)100BaseFX1000BaseFXGigabit Ethernet
EH7310-G8--2 x 10/100/1000
BaseT(X)
EH7310-G-2Fs8-2 x Single Mode,
SC Connector
-
EH7310-G-2Fm8-2 x Multi Mode,
SC Connector
-
EH7310-2Fs82 x Single Mode,
SC Connector
--
EH7310-2Fm82 x Multi Mode,
SC Connector
--
PART NUMBERDescription
UN315-1212 (US-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
UNE315-1212 (EU-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v4Datasheet EN2018-04-271.17 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.1EH7310 Hardware Installation Guide2010-05-174.79 MB