PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series
PG5904D Series

PG5904D Series


4-Port RS232/485/422 and 2 x Fast-Ethernet or Gigabit RJ45, DNP3.0, Modbus, IEC 60870-5-101/103/104, IEC 61850 Smart Grid Protocol Gateway

  • Dual 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port, with optional PoE PD or 100/1000 Mbps SFP Slot
  • 4-port RS-232/422/485, baud rate up to 921.6 Kbps, D-Sub9 or Terminal Block, Optional 3kV Serial Isolation
  • IP30 Metal housing with Aluminum heat sink
  • Redundant DC power input, one Relay Output
  • Strong EMC protection, works in environments from -40 to 85°C
  • Same hardware platform for different protocol conversion (Modbus TCP/RTU/ASCII, DNP3.0 TCP or serial, IEC 60870-5-101, IEC 60870-5-103, IEC 60870-5-104, IEC 61850)
  • User friendly configuration with a Java-Based Windows utility
  • Embedded PPTP, IPsec VPN or OpenVPN for enhanced security

Product Description
The PG59XX Series is a highly reliable and fault tolerant Industrial Protocol Gateway. Its powerful architecture provides seamless conversion between the different protocols Ethernet or Serial based. The serial devices communicating on different protocols could be integrated into the system and extend its reach over the gateway’s redundant Ethernet. This device is designed to work in most demanding industries such as power substations, power generation, oil and gas, farming and manufacturing.

The configuration carried out through a use friendly, Java- Based Windows Utility called eNode Designer. It allows configuring target platforms, set device properties and protocol data point mapping. To do so, a project file representing the system should be created. This will include devices and the protocol applications running on them. The configuration is completely dependent on the “eNode Module” which represents that device or  application – but may include things such as changing the communication port settings and defining where data point information enters and leaves the eNode Designer system.

PG59XX Series embeds an additional layer of security, allowing the devices to be deployed in topologies that request data to flow through the Internet and preventing sensitive control and monitoring data to be readable from malicious activities. IPsec VPN encryption, configurable in both peer-to-peer and peer-to-side modes will make sure the data passing is encrypted through a strong 128, 192 or 256-bit AES encryption.

Application
The protocol gateway’s embedded protocol stacks allow
- Seamless conversion
- Exception/error Management
- Unsolicited event management for the protocols requiring them (such as DNP3)
- High performance
- Low cost

The example shows how to Easily connect a Modbus Serial HMI, through ATOP’s Protocol Gateway to a IEC60870-5-101 Serial Slave RTU. The host HMI has the role of a Modbus Serial Master while the end-device to be accessed is a IEC60870-5-101 Serial Slave.
ATOP’s protocol Gateway acts towards the HMI seamlessly as a Modbus Serial Slave, answering the poll commands or the write commands required by the Host by its virtual Modbus ID. Meanwhile, it acts as a IEC60870-5-101 Serial Master, with regard to the end-device whose 101 address is mapped to the virtual Modbus ID that the HMI is accessing.

Be careful! – all gateway functions listed in the datasheet refer to the “Gateway” role, and not which “host” or “slave” the gateway is connected to. In this example, the SKU shown is “MBSS-01SM” (Modbus Serial Slave to IEC60870-5-101 Serial Master)

Network Interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-X (SFP version only)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X (SFP version only)
PoE standard supportedIEEE 802.3 af (-PoE version only)
LAN ModeDual Subnets or Network Redundancy
Connector ports2x 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ-45 or
2x 100/1000 Base-X SFP Slots (SFP version)
Serial Interface
ConnectorD-Sub9 RS-232/422/485 software selectable (DB models)
5.08mm 5-Pin Terminal block RS-232/422/485 sw selectable (TB models)
Ports4 + 1 console port (RJ45)
Baud Rate1,200 ~ 921,600 bps software selectable
Data Bits7, 8 software selectable
Stop Bits1, 2 software selectable
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS
Isolation3 kV (Sis versions only)
Other Interfaces
USB Ports1
SpeedUSB 2.0
ConnectorUSB A Type
Software
ProtocolsIPv4, ARP, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, DNS Client, Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS, SMTP/TLS, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Syslog, 802.1D-2004 RSTP, OpenVPN or IPsec VPN (peer-to-peer or peer-to-side), with a maximum VPN throughput of 37.9Mbps(*), and PPTP
ConfigurationAtop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet, Serial Console, ATOP eNode Designer
Protocol settingeNode designer
Supported ProtocolsModbus TCP/RTU/ASCII, DNP3.0 over serial and TCP/IP, IEC61850, IEC60870-5-101, IEC60870-5-103, IEC60870-5-104
Protocol specificationsRefer to datasheet
PowerValue
Input VoltageDual 12 - 48VDC (non-PoE Models); or through Ethernet Cable (PoE versions)
Input Current (@ 12VDC)0.65 A @ 12 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 8 W (Max)
Connector7-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Power RedundancyYes
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Relay Output1A @ 30 VDC (normal open)
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC housing
Dimension (W x H x D)55 x 145 x 113 mm
Weight1,000g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Reset ButtonYes
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL61010-2-201, EN62368 (Low-Voltage Directive)
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4
RoHS 2Yes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CSConducted (enclosure)10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure10 A/m3
IEC 61000-4-11DIPPower Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
DropIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
Warranty5 Years
MTBF14.56 Years (according to MIL-HDBK-217F)
MODEL NAMEDESCRIPTIONETHERNET PORTSSERIAL PORTS
PG5904D-4P-DBIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X), DB92 (RJ45)4 (DB9)
PG5904D-4P-TBIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X), TB52 (RJ45)4 (TB5)
PG5904D-4P-SisIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X), Isolation2 (RJ45)4 (TB5)
PG5904D-4P-PoE-DBIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) with PoE, DB92 (RJ45)4 (DB9)
PG5904D-4P-PoE-TBIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) with PoE, TB52 (RJ45)4 (TB5)
PG5904D-4P-PoE-SisIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) With PoE, Isolation2 (RJ45)4 (TB5)
PG5904D-4P-G-DB-SFPIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 100/1000BASE-X with SFP Slot, DB92 (SFP)4 (DB9)
PG5904D-4P-G-TB-SFPIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 100/1000BASE-X with SFP Slot, TB52 (SFP)4 (TB5)
PG5904D-4P-G-Sis-SFPIndustrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 100/1000BASE-X with SFP Slot, Isolation2 (SFP)4 (TB5)
Software CodeDescription
01SS-03SMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
01SS-DNSMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
01SS-MBSMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
04ES-01SMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
04ES-03SMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
04ES-50ECIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
04ES-DNECIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
04ES-DNSMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
04ES-MBECIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
04ES-MBSMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
50ES-01SMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
50ES-03SMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
50ES-04ECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
50ES-DNECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
50ES-DNSMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
50ES-MBECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
50ES-MBSMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNES-01SMDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
DNES-03SMDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
DNES-04ECDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
DNES-50ECDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
DNES-DNSMDNP3 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
DNES-MBECDNP3 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
DNES-MBSMDNP3 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNSS-01SMDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
DNSS-03SMDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
DNSS-04ECDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
DNSS-50ECDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
DNSS-DNECDNP3 Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
DNSS-DNSMDNP3 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
DNSS-MBECDNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Ethernet Client
DNSS-MBSMDNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
MBES-01SMModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
MBES-03SMModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
MBES-04ECModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
MBES-50ECModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
MBES-DNECModbus Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
MBES-DNSMModbus Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
MBSS-01SMModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
MBSS-03SMModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
MBSS-04ECModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
MBSS-50ECModbus Serial Slave to IEC 61850 Client
MBSS-DNECModbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
MBSS-DNSMModbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971G8-pin RJ45-DB9 debug cable, 90cm
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81 TB5 Converter
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
WMK-450-Black70100000000052GAluminum wall mount kit
LM28-C3S-TI-N50708031GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85°C
LM38-C3S-TI-N50709411GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3S-TI-N50709391GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3L-TI-N50709441GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C

Utility

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v5.20Management Utility for Windows2016-10-2816.21 MB
v1.22eNode designer2018-01-116.43 MB

Firmware

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v0.39PG59XX Firmware2018-05-230 B

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.5Datasheet EN2020-02-13292.48 KB
v1.4Datasheet EN2019-12-25290.39 KB
v1.3Datasheet EN2018-05-18293.72 KB
v1.2Datasheet EN2018-03-20699.37 KB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.3eNode Designer User Manual IEC60870-5-1032017-09-291.22 MB
v1.2eNode Designer User Manual IEC60870-5-101/1042017-09-292.59 MB
v1.3Getting started with Atop PG and eNode Designer2017-09-292.99 MB
v1.3eNode Designer User Manual Modbus2017-09-29946.47 KB
v1.3eNode Designer User Manual IEC 618502017-09-291.14 MB
v1.3eNode Designer User Manual DNP3.02017-09-295.57 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.1SE5904D/MB5904D/PG5904D Hardware Installation Guide2016-03-233.81 MB

Test reports

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0SE-MB-PG5904D Certifications CE_FCC2019-11-203.59 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5904D Certifications EN61000-6-2&42019-11-206.11 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5904D Certifications Environmental2019-11-204.6 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5904D Certifications LVD2019-11-203.62 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5904D Certifications UL2019-11-20157.83 KB