EH9711 Series

11-Port Fast Ethernet IEC 61850-3 Industrial Managed Switch

  • Comprehensive Connectivity
    • 8x FE ports + 3x Gbps SFP ports
    • 1 x RS-232 console port (RJ-45 connector)
    • 4 x DIP switches for Ring control
  • Compact & Robust Enclosure
    • Dimensions (mm): 77 x 167 x 138
    • Operating temp. from -40°C to +75°C
    • Ambient relative humidity from 5% to 95%
  • Secured & Trusted Network
    • Secure industrial network design based on IEC62443
    • Access Control with 802.1x, AAA, ACL, IP Source Guard, etc.
    • Network Monitoring with Port Mirroring, sFlow, etc.
  • Time Precision Certifications
    • IEEE 1588 power profile specific parameters with C37.238 & IEC 61850-9-3
    • Precision time synchronization with SyncE and IEEE1588v2 (PTP) P2P/E2E TC with delay within 50ns.
  • Substation-Fit Certifications
    • IEC 61850-3 & IEEE 1613 compliance
    • CE/FCC/UL & other certifications
  • Reliable & Redundant Topology
    • Low-voltage 24-48 VDC or high-voltage 110-240 VAC/110-300 VDC power input
    • ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, MSTP/RSTP/STP supported
New
EH9711 Series
EH9711 Series

The EH9711 series is a compact 11-port Layer2-managed switch, equipped with 8x Fast Ethernet ports and 3x Gbps SFP Fiber links. The series is designed for demanding power substation automation systems and is fully compliant with IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 standards.

With IEEE1588v2 PTP and SyncE supported, the series can achieve μs-level accuracy and meet the strict time synchronization requirements in real-time applications. Self-healing ability for the network is provided with various types of ring protocols. ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring can even recover the network within 25 ms on full load of 250 devices.

Furthermore, this switch series’ IP30 metal enclosure, slim and flat shape and DIN rail mountable housing allows easy deployment in harsh environments. And being compliant with IEC62443-4-2 and IEC62443-4-1, it achieves both product security features and requirements for secure development life-cycle.

With these industrial-grade features, EH9711 switches are ideal to be positioned as a medium between the process level and bay level of substation networks.

IEEE 1613IEC 61850-3: Compliant with IEC 61850-3 & IEEE1613 standards for power substation automation systems.

Self-Healing Network: EH9711 supports various types of ring protocols. With ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, self-recovery can be done within 25ms on full load. This helps administrators build a reliable network and improve network sustainability.

sFlow Monitoring: By sampling packets, administrators are able to monitor network traffic and discover abnormal situations in time.

Synchronous Ethernet: Stable frequency transport at MAC Layer to ensure services continuity from end to end.

Nanosecond Time Sync with 1588v2 PTP: IEEE1588v2 PTP support helps achieve the strict time synchronization requirements in real-time applications. Can be used either as a hardware-assisted P2P/E2E transparent clock for packet update within nanoseconds or as a software-assisted boundary clock.

RBAC: Besides multiple Admin accounts with read-&-write or read-only access, ACL by MAC/IP is supported for LAN control, and 802.1x is supported to work with RADIUS/TACACS+ for LAN hosts authorization and accounting.

APPLICATION CASE

As an Process Bus Switch
The EH9711 series is ideal to be positioned as a process-bus-switch in IEC 61850 substation networks, handling communications between the process level and the bay level.

The process level is composed of equipment like Merging Units (MUs), circuit breakers, switchgears, sensors, etc., while the bay level is composed of IEDs (Intelligent Electronic Devices), which collect the measurements from process level equipment and perform further processing.

And that’s where EH9711 switches come into the picture. Its 10/100BASE T(X) FE LAN ports deal with the mass amount of small sampling packets from the downlink side, while its Gbps SFP ports can be used for connection to the upper bay level and transmit the large amount of collected data without interferences.

Besides having comprehensive LAN ports, EH9711 supports IEEE1588v2 PTP and SyncE to achieve the time accuracy and clock drift limits required by MUs. On the other hand, ITU T G.8032 ERPS Ring protocol support allows for redundant topology in the process bus, creating a high-reliability network with minimal downtime.

Interface
RJ-45 Ports8 x 10/100BASE-T(X)
Fiber Optics Ports3 x 100/1000FX SFP Slot
Console Port1 x RS-232 (RJ-45 connector)
LED Indicators1 x P1 & P2 & P3 (P3 for HV Model) 1 x Alarm
1 x Firmware Running
1 x Ring Master
1 x Ring
1 x SFP1 & SFP2 & SFP3
1 x Digital Input
1 x LAN Ports
Relay Output1 x Relay Output (24V/1A) with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
DIP Switch4 x for Ring Control
Button1 x Factory Reset
Capacity
Switching Capacity7.6 Gbps
Switching Fabric5.7 Mpps
Packet Buffer Size1.75 Mb
MAC Table Size4K
Jumbo Frame9216B
Networking Standards
IP VersionIPv4, IPv6
Ethernet StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, back pressure flow control
IEEE 802.1d-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1ad QinQ
IEEE 802.1AB LLDP
RedundancyITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring
IEEE 802.1d-2004 for STP
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP
VLAN
Max. Number of VLAN4KB
VLAN ID1 to 4094
VLAN TypeManagement VLAN
Port-Based VLAN
802.1q Tag-Based VLAN
MAC-Based VLAN (up to 512 VLANs) Protocol-Based VLAN
GVRP
(GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
Y
Security
Port SecurityY
AAARADIUS, TACACS+
Port Authentication802.1x EAP, MAC-Based
IP Source GuardY
ARP Spoof PreventionY
Dynamic ARP InspectionY
DHCP SnoopingY
Access Control ListMAC, IPv4, IPv6
Storm ControlUnicast, Multicast, Broadcast
UDLD Loop ProtectionY
QoS
Number of Priority Queues8
Queue SelectionStrict Priority (SP), Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
CoS (Class of Service)802.1p CoS, DSCP
Rate Limit & ShapingY
Multicast
IGMP Snoopingv1/v2/v3
MLD Snoopingv1
Max. Number of Static IGMP Groups128
Link Aggregation
Max. Number of Trunk Groups4
Time Synchronization
Network Time Sync.NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Precision Network Time Sync.IEEE1588 PTP v1/v2 (hardware-based)
IEEE1588 Hardware-based peer-to-peer / end-to-end transparent clock
PTP - G8265.1
PTP - 802.1AS
SyncEY
Management
Web InterfaceHTTP, HTTPS
Command Line InterfaceTelnet, SSHv2
User AuthenticationLocal Database, RADIUS, TACACS+
Automation ProfilesRADIUS, TACACS+
Port AuthenticationModbus/TCP status registers
SNMPSNMPv1/v2c/v3, SNMP Inform
SNMP MIBIF-MIB, SNMPv2-MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, LLDP Standard MIB, 802.1q Bridge-MIB, 802.1x
PAE MIB, 802.1 MSTP MIB, 802.3ad LACP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, TIA 1057
LLDP-MED, RFC 1157, RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643,
RFC 1757, RFC 2011, RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2613, RFC
2674, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863, RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414,
RFC 3415, RFC 3635, RFC 3636, RFC 4133, RFC 4188, RFC 4292, RFC 4293, RFC
4668, RFC 4670, RFC 4878, RFC 5519
RMON Group1, 2, 3, 9
LLDPY
AlarmRelay, E-mail (SMTP), LED
SyslogY
DHCP SupportDHCP Server, DHCP Client, DHCP Relay
DHCP Option66, 67, 82
BootPY
Backup/RestoreHTTP, TFTP
NMU ManagedY
Diagnostics UtilitiesPort Mirror, Ping, Ping6, IPv4/v6 TraceRoute, Cable Diagnostics
Physical
HousingIP30 SPCC, Black
Dimension (W x H x D)77 x 163 x 138 mm
Weight1,500g (3.31lb)
InstallationDIN-Rail mount / Wall mount (optional kit)
Operating Temperature-40°C to +75°C (-40°F to +167°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5% to 95% (Non-condensing test @ 55°C)
Input Voltage24-48 VDC
110-240 VAC for AC series
110-300 VDC for HV Series
Power Consumption13.1W@52VDC (with input current 0.25A)
910.6W@264VAC for AC series (with input current 0.04A)
10.2W@330VDC for HV Series (with input current 0.03A)
Connector1 x 5-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block for DC/HV Series
1 x 4-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block for DC/HV Series
1 x 3-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block for HV Series
Reverse Polarity ProtectionY
Regulatory Approvals
SafetyUL/IEC(CB) 62368
EMIFCCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
CEEN 55032:2015/AC:2016 Class A
EN 61000-6-4: 2007 + A1: 2011
EN 61000-3-2: 2014, Class A
EN 61000-3-3: 2013
EMSCEEN 55024: 2010 + A1: 2011
EN 61000-6-2 2005
EN 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/10/11/12
Power AutomationIEC 61850-3
IEEE 1613
RoHSY
TestTypeDescriptionValueLevelCriterion
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge
Air Discharge
±8KV4B
Air Discharge±15KV
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHzIEC61850-3
10(V/m), 80-3000 MHz
3A
IEEE1613
20(V/m), 80-1000 MHz
20(V/m), 80, 160, 450, 900 MHz
--
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±4.0KV @ 5.0KHz4B
DC Power Port±4.0KV @ 5.0KHz
Signal Port±4.0KV @ 5.0KHz
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power PortLine-to-Line ±2.0KV4B
Line-to-Earth ±4.0KV
DC Power PortLine-to-Line ±1.0KV3B
Line-to-Earth ±2.0KV
Signal PortLine-to-Line ±2.0KV4B
Line-to-Earth ±4.0KV
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port10V, 150KHz to 80MHz, 80%AM3A
DC Power Port10V, 150KHz to 80MHz, 80%AM
Signal Port10V, 150KHz to 80MHz, 80%AM
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure100A/m continuous,
1000A/m for 3S
5A
IEC 61000-4-11AC Power PortVoltage DIPs30% Reduction, 1 CycleN/AB
60% Reduction, 50 Cycle
100% Reduction, 5 Cycle
Voltage Interruptions100% Reduction, 50Cycle
IEC 61000-4-16Main FrequencyDC Input / Output30V continuous, / 300V 1S4A
Signal Port
IEC 61000-4-17RippleDC Input / Output10% of unit (10% Level33A
IEC 61000-4-18Damped OscillatoryAC Power PortLine-to-Line ±2.5KV3B
Line-to-Earth ±2.5KV
DC Power PortLine-to-Line ±2.5KV
Line-to-Earth ±2.5KV
Signal PortLine-to-Earth ±2.5KV
IEC 61000-4-29DC Input PortDC Voltage DIPs30% Reduction: 0.1 secN/AB
60% Reduction: 0.1 sec
DC Voltage10V, 150KHz to 80MHz, 80%AM
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure Interruptions100% Reduction: 0.05 secN/AB

DIMENSIONS & LAYOUT

ModelPart NumberRJ-45 (10/100BASE-T)SFP (100/1000FX)SyncE PortInput Power
EH9711-3SFP-DC1P1EH971100001G83724-48 VDC
EH9711-3SFP-HV1P1EH971100002G83724-48 VDC,
110-300 VDC / 110-240 VAC
EH9711s-3SFP-DC1P1EH9711S0001G831124-48 VDC
EH9711s-3SFP-HV1P1EH9711S0002G831124-48VDC,
110-300 VDC / 110-240 VAC
ModelPart NumberDescription
Wall Mount Set70100000000056G45.4 x 22.8 x 1.5 mm Aluminum wall mount kit with screw
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971GRJ45 to DB9 Female crossover console cable, 90cm
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply 88 to 264VAC / 124
to 370VDC input
AXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m,
3.3V, -40 to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0523522AXGD1354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V,
-40 to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0533522AXGD1354011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km,
3.3V, -40 to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km,
3.3V, -40 to +85°C, DDMI

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.16 EH9711 Firmware 2022-10-31 15.84 MB

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
1.2 Datasheet EN 2022-11-18 374.88 KB

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v0.4 EH9711 User Manual 2022-10-31 8.82 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EH9711 Hardware Installation guide 2022-10-31 1.04 MB

STP/DXF drawings

Version Name Time Size Download
EH9711 STP 2022-10-31 21.22 MB

Test reports

Version Name Time Size Download
EH9711 Certifications CB 2022-11-22 6.8 MB
EH9711 Certifications CE 2022-10-31 10.65 MB
EH9711 Certifications FCC 2022-10-31 2.88 MB
EH9711 Certifications UL 2022-11-22 306.04 KB
IEC 60255-5 2022-11-21 1.79 MB
IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 2022-11-21 20.57 MB

Featured Products

AOPT-SFP-8008I

Copper to Fiber Optic Transceiver:  10 / 100 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation, Interface-SERDES, 3.3V

  • 10 / 100 Mbps data rate
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • SERDES Interface
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Lan Cable: Over Cat5
  • Operating temperature from -40° to 85° C
 

Atop NMU

Network Management Utility

  • Discover and visualize network devices and physical connections automatically
  • Manage configurations and firmware for ATOP switches centrally
  • Set up smart alarms and notifications for events by defining custom-threshold and duration
  • Group and manage Ethernet by different IP ranges

EH3005

Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 5-Port Slim-Type, Plastic Housing

  • 5 x 10/100 BaseT(X) RJ45 port
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
  • Support 802.1q/p for VLAN tagging and class of service
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operation temperature from 0 °C to 60 °C
  • DIN-Rail mounting
  • Slim type, plastic housing

EHG6408 Series

Industrial 8-port unmanaged 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports or
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports with 2 x 100/1000 SFP slots or
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports with 2 x 1000 BASE-X SFP slots
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • IP30 aluminum with DIP-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to +75°C
  • CB/IEC60950-1&62368-1 and UL/cUL62368-1

SS100

Compact plug-on RS-232 to RS-485/422 media converter

  • Maximum Communication Speed: 500Kbps
  • Industrial Grade Temperature: -40~85°C
  • ESD Protection (IEC 61000-4-2: ESD level 3 protection)
  • External power not required (When RTS/DTR signal line is enabled)
  • Compact size
  • Hardware-based Auto Toggling
  • RS422/RS485 mode selectable by external switch
  • Built-in 120Ω termination resistors, selected by external switch
  • 3kV isolation
  • LED port power indicator