EHG7306 Series
EHG7306 Series
EHG7306 Series

EHG7306 Series


Industrial 6-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Switch with SFP Uplinks, ATEX and EN50155/ EN50121-4 certified, Profinet Connectors, Optional PoE, DIN-Rail Mount

  • EHG7306 support maximum 5 x 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) RJ45 ports, 1 x 100/1000 Base-F(x) SFP port
  • 1 x Gigabit SFP Uplink slot
  • Up to 4 802.3af or 802.3at compliant PoE ports
  • Support 10K Jumbo frames
  • Supports 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet for power savings
  • Works from -40°C~70°C
  • Failed power input alarm contact
  • Certified by CE/FCC UL 61010-2-201 and UL C1D2/ATEX Zone 2
  • EN50155 and EN50121-4 certified for Railway and Trackside applications

 

 

The EHG7306 is 6 Port PoE Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switches designed to work in mission critical environments such as mining and heavy industry. EHG7306 series support maximum 5 x 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) RJ45 ports, 1 x 100/1000 Base-F(x) SFP port. With its high performance and non-blocking switching capacity, EHG7306 is able to fulfill the increasing demand in industrial networking. Its PoE capability of 30W per port up to four ports simplifies the wiring in complex fields, where every cable is an added cost. The equipped terminal block provide dual redundant power inputs with Reverse Polarity Protection and relay output which allows field engineers to build up a fault alarm system. Its IP30 housing protection, wide operating temperature of -40 to 70°C and DIN-Rail mounting capacities are liable to do most industrial field applications.

 

Switch PropertiesValue
Processing SchemeStore-and-Forward
MAC Table Size8096
Packet Buffer Size1Mb
Jumbo Frame10K Bytes
EthernetStandard
StandardsIEEE802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u for 100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3az for Energy Efficient Ethernet
Flow ControBack pressure and pause frame-based flow control schemes
LLDPForwarding
Transmission Rate for RJ455 x 10/100/1000 Mbps
Transmission Rate for SFPEHG7306 1 x 100/1000 Mbps; EHG7307 SFP1: 1000Mbps / SFP2: 100/1000 Mbps
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Power 
Input Voltage12-52VDC
Input Current (System)0.6A @ 12 V
Power Consumption (System)7.2 W
Input Current with PoE2.6A @ 51 V
Max. Power Consumption with PoE130 W
Relay Output24 V / 0.5A
ConnectorTerminal block
Interfaces 
LED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, Alarm, RJ45 Act/Link, SFP Link, PoE
Physical CharacteristicsEHG7305EHG7305-4PoEEHG7306-1SFPEHG7306-4PoE-1SFPEHG7307-2SFP
EHG7307-4PoE-2SFP
HousingIP30 SECC housingIP30 Aluminum housing
Dimension (W x H x D)32 x 90 110 mm45.3 x 89.6 x 110 mm
Weight420g350g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Storage Temperature40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL 61010-2-201,
Explosive AtmospheresUL C1D2/ATEX Zone 2
EMCEN 55032
EN 61000-6-4
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-2
RoHS 2Yes
Rail TrafficEN50155 and EN50121-4
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±6kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-3RS1.4-2.0GHz3 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-3RS2.0-2.7GHz10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±1.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure30 V/m4
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port-A
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Warranty5 Years
MTBFTBD
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERRJ45 (non-PoE)
10/100/1000 Mbps
RJ45 (PoE)
10/100/1000 Mbps
SFP slot
100/1000 Mbps
SFP slot
1000Mbps
EHG7306-1SFP1P1EHG73060001G5010
EHG7306-4PoE-1SFP1P1EHG73060002G1410
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
WMK-315-Black70100000000050GAluminum Wall Mount Kit, Black (only EHG7305)
WMK-454-Black70100000000043GAluminum Wall Mount Kit, Black (for EHG7305-4PoE, EHG7306 and EHG7307)
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with universal 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
SDR-240-4850502401480001G240W/5A DIN-Rail 48VDC power supply with universal 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LM28-C3S-TI-N50708031GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85°C
LM38-C3S-TI-N50709411GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3S-TI-N50709391GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3L-TI-N50709441GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.4Datasheet EN2020-04-01300.24 KB
v1.3Datasheet EN2019-12-12178.39 KB
v1.2Datasheet EN2019-12-11559.32 KB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.1EHG7305-EHG7306-EHG7307 Hardware Installation Guide2019-12-122.41 MB

Test reports

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0EHG7305-EHG7306-EHG7307 Certifications CB(IEC)-UL-C1D2-AtEX2019-11-1917.18 MB
v1.0EHG7305-EHG7306-EHG7307 Certifications CE2019-11-197.89 MB
v1.0EHG7305-EHG7306-EHG7307 Certifications EN50155 EN50121-42019-11-1912.68 MB
v1.0EHG7305-EHG7306-EHG7307 Certifications Environmental2019-11-1919.3 MB
v1.0EHG7305-EHG7306-EHG7307 Certifications FCC2019-11-192.64 MB