EHG9608

8-Port IEC61850-3 Certified Industrial Managed Layer-3 Gigabit Switch

  • IEC61850-3 Certified, KEMA-KEUR
  • Up to 6 or 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports and 2 or 4 1000 BASE-X
    SFP ports
  • Powerful Layer-3 Switching, supporting BGPv4, IPv4 Static, RIPv1/v2
    and OSPFv2
  • IEEE1588v2 Precision Time Protocol support, with nanosecond-accurate
    Hardware-based E2E Transparent clock and Software Boundary Clock
  • ERPS and Compatible Ring (recovery time < 20ms @ 40 switches),
    STP/RSTP/MSTP/MRP (Manager/ Client) for network redundancy
  • Remote management over Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, Utility
New
EHG9608
EHG9608
EHG9608

The EHG9608 Series is a highly reliable Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch. Its IEC61850-3 compliance allows it to be core part in the IEC 61850 network in power substations and control centers. The series is also certified by DNL.GL (former KEMA) to meet the IEC61850 applications and to support the transmission of GOOSE messages used for fast communication between IEDs.

The IEEE1588 Precision Time Protocol capabilities allow the deployment of EHG9608 Series in networks with stringent time Synchronization requirements. It can act as hw-assisted End-to-End transparent clock providing nanosecond-accurate correction-field packet-update and as a sw-assisted boundary clock.

The device equips up to 8 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) RJ-45 ports and up to 4 1000BASE-X SFP ports. With its high performance, it provides network redundancy self-recovery mechanisms is less than 20ms on full load that enables the user to build a reliable network through a redundant ring topology. ERPS/STP/MSTP/RSTP/MRP (Manager/ Client) and many other compatible rings are supported. With a Multifunctional web dashboard, its offers intelligent features such as Quality of service (QoS), Virtual LAN (VLAN), IGMP, IGMP Snooping, Port mirroring and security.

The EHG9608 Series is designed to be used in core power utilities. It provides dual redundant power inputs with Reverse Polarity Protection and two sets of relay that allow the user build up a stand-alone fault alarm system. Its wide operating temperature of -40 to 85°C and DIN-Rail mounting capacities make it suitable to be used in remote substations where harsh environment and reliability is an issue.

EHG9508 is a product that specially fits with power station and substation application. This product usually plays an important role at the bay level. With full gigabit ports, EHG9608 can help to transmit a bunch of data
from process level to upper level. EHG9508 also supports IEEE 1588v2 HW-assisted End-to-End Transparent clock to deliver the precise time in power station or substation.

To learn more about application & configuration please download EHG9508 datasheet.

Ethernet 
Priority Queues8
VLAN Table4096
MAC-Based VLAN512
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094
Trunk Group4
Static IGMP Groups128
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16K
Packet Buffer Size1.5 MB
Jumbo Frame9216 Byte
Ethernet 
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control/ Back pressure control
IEEE 802.1d-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 8021x for Authentication
ProtocolsIPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping, GARP, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/
v3, SNMP Inform, ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Server/Relay/Client, DHCP Option
66/67/82, BootP, RARP, TFTP, NTP Server/Client, SNTP, SMTP, SMTP (Gmail),
RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Syslog, MRP (Manager/ Client), LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP
V1/V2, IEEE 1588 Hardware-Assisted End-to-End Transparent Clock and Software-
assisted Boundary Clock, 802.1x, EAP, RADIUS, TACACS+, Mirror port,
QoS, ACL, Serial Console, U-Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Redundancy Compatible
Ring, DHCP Snooping, ARP Spoof Prevention, Dynamic ARP Inspection, MLD,
UDLD, IP Source Guard
Layer-3 ProtocolsRouting: IPv4 Unicast static routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPFv2,
Multicast: IGMPv1/v2/v3, DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM
Routing Redundancy: VRRP (Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol)
Automation ProfilesModbus/TCP status registers
SNMP MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, RFC
RFC 1157, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 2011,
RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863,
RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415
Interfaces 
RJ45 PortsUp to 8x10/100/1000BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Optic PortsUp to 4 1000BASE-X SFP slot
LED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Run, Ring, Ring Master, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link
ConsoleRS232 (RJ45 connector)
Relay Output2 x Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
DIP SwitchesRing Control
Reset ButtonYes
Power 
Input Voltage24-57 VDC
100~240 VAC for AC series
110~370 VDC for HV Series
Input Current (System)0.63A @ 24 VDC
0.16A @ 100 VAC for AC series
0.12A @ 110 VDC for HV series
Connector5-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Physical Characteristics  
HousingIP30 SPCC, Black housing
Dimension (W x H x D)77 x 145 x 113 mm
Weight1,000g (AC/HV versions) / 1,200g (other)
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Environmental Limits 
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95% RH, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL/CUL/IEC(CB) 61010-2-201, KEMA-KEUR
Industry SpecificIEC61850-3 (Including 6.10.3 Seismic test), IEEE 1613
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4,
RoHS 2Yes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz
10 V/m
3
IEC 61000-4-3RS1.0-3.0GHz80% AM3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±4.0kV @2.5kHz4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±4.0kV @2.5kHz4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±2.0KV @5.0kHz4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port10V, 150kHz~80MHz, 80% AM 3
IEC 61000-4-6CSDC Power Port
10V, 150kHz~80MHz, 80% AM 3
IEC 61000-4-6CSSignal Port10V, 150kHz~80MHz, 80% AM3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure100A/m continuous5
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure1000A/m for 3S
5
IEC 61000-4-10Damped Oscillatory
Magnetic Field
Enclosure100A/m, 100KHz, 1MHz5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power PortDrop 70% 3 times/S (1 Period)
Drop 40% 3 times/1mS (50 Period)
Drop 100% 3 times/50mS (5&50 Period)
-
Certification 
ShockMIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Warranty5 Years
MTBF20 Years

Dimensions & Layout

EHG9608
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDescription
EHG9608-2SFP1P1EHG96080001G2P*1000FX SFP;6P*1000TX RJ45
EHG9608-2SFP-HV1P1EHG96080002G2P*1000FX SFP;6P*1000TX RJ45
EHG9608-2SFP-AC1P1EHG96080003G2P*1000FX SFP;6P*1000TX RJ45
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
Wall Mount Set70100000000056G45.4 x 22.8 x 1.5 mm Aluminum wall mount Kit with screw
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971GRJ45 to DB9 Female Cross Over Console Cable, 90cm
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
AXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0523522AXGD1354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0533522AXGD1354011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C,DDMI
AXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V, -40~85°C,DDMI

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v5.60 Management Utility for Windows 2021-06-01 23.65 MB

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v4.66 EHG96XX Firmware 2021-06-01 17.15 MB

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v0.4 Datasheet EN 2021-06-28 799.38 KB

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v2.1 EHG9608_12 User Manual 2021-06-01 9.96 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v0.1 EHG9608-EHG9612 Hardware Installation Guide 2021-06-01 8.53 MB

Test reports

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EHG9608-EHG9612 Certifications CE 2021-06-01 4.35 MB
v1.0 EHG9608-EHG9612 Certifications IEC61850-3 IEEE1613 Power 2021-06-01 6.54 MB
v1.0 EHG9608-EHG9612 Certifications KEMA 2021-06-01 12.93 MB
v1.0 EHG9608-EHG9612 compact CB(IEC) UL 2021-06-01 236.16 KB
v1.0 EHG9608-EHG9612 ertifications FCC 2021-06-01 1.63 MB

Featured Products

AOPT-SFP-8008I

Copper to Fiber Optic Transceiver:  10 / 100 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation, Interface-SERDES, 3.3V

  • 10 / 100 Mbps data rate
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • SERDES Interface
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Lan Cable: Over Cat5
  • Operating temperature from -40° to 85° C
 

Atop NMU

Network Management Utility

  • Discover and visualize network devices and physical connections automatically
  • Manage configurations and firmware for ATOP switches centrally
  • Set up smart alarms and notifications for events by defining custom-threshold and duration
  • Group and manage Ethernet by different IP ranges

EH3005

Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 5-Port Slim-Type, Plastic Housing

  • 5 x 10/100 BaseT(X) RJ45 port
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
  • Support 802.1q/p for VLAN tagging and class of service
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operation temperature from 0 °C to 60 °C
  • DIN-Rail mounting
  • Slim type, plastic housing

EHG6408 Series

Industrial 8-port unmanaged 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • IP30 aluminum with DIN-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to 75°C
  • CB/IEC60950-1&62368-1 and UL/cUL62368-1

SS100

Compact plug-on RS-232 to RS-485/422 media converter

  • Maximum Communication Speed: 500Kbps
  • Industrial Grade Temperature: -40~85°C
  • ESD Protection (IEC 61000-4-2: ESD level 3 protection)
  • External power not required (When RTS/DTR signal line is enabled)
  • Compact size
  • Hardware-based Auto Toggling
  • RS422/RS485 mode selectable by external switch
  • Built-in 120Ω termination resistors, selected by external switch
  • 3kV isolation
  • LED port power indicator