EH2005

Industrial 5-Port Unmanaged Fast-Ethernet Switch with fiber optics, DIN-Rail mount, Plastic housing

  • 4 x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 Fast-Ethernet Ports
  • 10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-detection
  • 1 x fiber port with ST (-Fm model) or SC (-Fs model)
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE 802.3/ 802.3u/ 802.3x
  • Local area transmit distance of 2 Km with Multi-mode Fiber connections
  • Long-haul transmit distance of 20 Km with Single-mode Fiber connections
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operating temperature ranges from 0~60°C
  • Rugged high-strength plastic case
  • DIN-Rail or wall mount
EH2005

The EH2005  Series features  a 5-port Ethernet switches with 4 x RJ-45 ports and one optic ST/SC port for your industrial applications. The EH2005  series has been designed for industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations, where it complies with FCC, TUV, UL, and CE standards.

The EH2005  Series  protects itself from receiving too many broadcast packets. During normal use, broadcast packets will be forwarded to all ports except the source port. However, EH2005 will discard broadcast or multicast packets if the number of those packets exceeds a threshold in a preset period of time. When the preset period expires (about 800ms), it will then resume receiving broadcast or multicast packets until the threshold is reached again.

The EH2005  Series provides two redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to wide-range DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to provide the EH series' power needs automatically.

 

 

Ethernet 
Transmission Rate10/100Mbps
Total Ports5/6
10/100Mbps5/6
ConnectorRJ-45 x 4+ Fm/Fs x 1 (EH2005-Fm/Fs) / RJ-45 x 6 (EH2006)
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Fiber Optic  
SpeedFast Ethernet 100 Base FX
ModeMulti-modeSingle-mode
ConnectorST (EH2005-Fm)SC (EH2005-Fs)
Typical Distance2 Km (Max)20 Km (Max)
Cable Size Core / Cladding62.5/125 um9/125 um
Wavelength1270(Min)~1360(Max) nm1263(Min)~1360(Max) nm
Max. TX Power-14 dBm-8 dBm
Min. TX Power-19 dBm-15 dBm
Rx Sensitivity-34 dBm(Typical)
-32 dBm(Max)
-32 dBm(Max)
Power 
InputDC 9 ~ 30V
Connector3-pin 5.08mm pitch terminal block x 2
Consumption5.4 Watts Max
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 protection, plastic housing
Dimension (W x H x D)45mm x 90mm x 80mm
Weight155g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Reset ButtonNo
Warranty5 years
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature0°C ~ 60°C ( 32o ~ 140oF )
Storage Temperature-20o ~ 70oC ( -4o~ 185oF ), 5 ~ 95% RH
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217F)107296(EH2005-Fm/Fs) / 112092(EH2006)
Ambient Relative Humidity5~95%RH(Non-condensing)
High AltitudeCertified for 4000m altitude according to IEC 60068-2-13
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL 60950-1 /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-03 / LVD EN62368-1
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A

EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN61000-6-2 , EN61000-6-4
EMSESD Level 2, RS Level 2, EFT Level 2, Surge Level 2, CS Level 2, PFMF Level1, DIP.
ProtectionIP40

DRAWING

1
2
MODEL NAME PART NUMBEREnclosureRJ45Fiber Optic STFiber Optic SC
EH2005-Fm1P1EH2005FM001GIndustrial 5-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4x 10/100TX & 1x 10/100FX, multi-mode41-
EH2005-Fs1P1EH2005FS001GIndustrial 5-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4x 10/100TX & 1x 10/100FX, Single-mode401
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDescription
US PlugUN315-1212 (US-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
EU PlugUNE315-1212 (EU-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v7.2 Datasheet EN 2020-11-24 347.97 KB

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EH200X - EHG200X - EH23XX - EHG23XX Hardware Installation Guide 2018-09-21 3.9 MB

Test reports

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EH2005 compliance certificate EN 62368-1 2020-11-26 330.8 KB
v1.0 EH2005 test report certification EN 62368-1 2020-11-26 5.98 MB

Featured Products

AOPT-SFP-8008I

Copper to Fiber Optic Transceiver:  10 / 100 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation, Interface-SERDES, 3.3V

  • 10 / 100 Mbps data rate
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • SERDES Interface
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Lan Cable: Over Cat5
  • Operating temperature from -40° to 85° C
 

Atop NMU

Network Management Utility

  • Discover and visualize network devices and physical connections automatically
  • Manage configurations and firmware for ATOP switches centrally
  • Set up smart alarms and notifications for events by defining custom-threshold and duration
  • Group and manage Ethernet by different IP ranges

EH3005

Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 5-Port Slim-Type, Plastic Housing

  • 5 x 10/100 BaseT(X) RJ45 port
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
  • Support 802.1q/p for VLAN tagging and class of service
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operation temperature from 0 °C to 60 °C
  • DIN-Rail mounting
  • Slim type, plastic housing

EHG6408 Series

Industrial 8-port unmanaged 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports or
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports with 2 x 100/1000 SFP slots or
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports with 2 x 1000 BASE-X SFP slots
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • IP30 aluminum with DIP-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to +75°C
  • CB/IEC60950-1&62368-1 and UL/cUL62368-1

SS100

Compact plug-on RS-232 to RS-485/422 media converter

  • Maximum Communication Speed: 500Kbps
  • Industrial Grade Temperature: -40~85°C
  • ESD Protection (IEC 61000-4-2: ESD level 3 protection)
  • External power not required (When RTS/DTR signal line is enabled)
  • Compact size
  • Hardware-based Auto Toggling
  • RS422/RS485 mode selectable by external switch
  • Built-in 120Ω termination resistors, selected by external switch
  • 3kV isolation
  • LED port power indicator