EH2305

EH2305


Industrial 5-Port Unmanaged Fast-Ethernet Switch with optical fiber, DIN-Rail mount, Metal housing

Technology

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector)
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE 802.3/ 802.3u/ 802.3x
  • 10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-detection
  • Local area transmit distance of 2 Km with Multi-mode Fiber connections
  • Long-haul transmit distance of 20 Km with Single-mode Fiber connections

Reliability 

  • Redundant dual DC power inputs
  • Operating temperature ranges from -10~70°C
  • Rugged high-strength housing
  • DIN-Rail or wall mounting ability

The EH2305-1Fm/1Fs has a metal housing with 4 RJ-45 ports and one optical ST/SC port, it’s designed to work in the industrial
environment, such as in hazardous locations that comply with CE, FCC, UL and RoHS standards.

The EH2305 series protects itself from receiving too many broadcast packets. During normal use, broadcast packets will be
forwarded to all ports except the source port. However, it will discard broadcast or multicast packets if the number of those packets
exceeds a threshold in a preset period of time. When the preset period expires (about 800ms), it will then resume receiving broadcast
or multicast packets until the threshold is reached again. The EH2306 provides two redundant power inputs that can be connected
simultaneously to wide-range DC power sources. If one of the power inputs failure, the other live source acts as a backup to provide
the EH2306 the power it needs automatically.

The EH2305 series provides two redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to wide-range DC power sources. If
one of the power inputs failure, the other live source acts as a backup to provide EH2305 series the power it needs automatically.

Ethernet 
ConnectorRJ-45 x 4 + Fs/Fm x 1
Ports5
10/100Mbps5
Transmission Rate10/100Mbps
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Fiber Optic  
SpeedFast Ethernet 100 Base FX
ModeMulti-modeSingle-mode
ConnectorST (EH2005-Fm)
SC (EH2005-Fs)
Fiber Distance2 Km (Max)20 Km (Max)
Cable Requirements62.5/125 um9/125 um
Fiber Wavelength1270(Min)~1360(Max) nm1263(Min)~1360(Max) nm
Max. TX Power-14 dBm-8 dBm
Min. TX Power-19 dBm-15 dBm
RX Sensitivity-34 dBm(Typical)
-32 dBm(Max)
-32 dBm(Max)
Power 
Input VoltageDC 9 ~ 30V
ConnectorDual 3-pin 5.08mm pitch Terminal block
Power Consumption5.4 Watts Max
Input Current0.60A
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
RedundancyYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 protection; aluminum housing
Dimension (W x H x D)45.2 x 90 x 78 mm
Weight255g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Reset ButtonNo
Warranty5 years
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-10°C ~ 70°C ( 14°F ~ 158°F )
Storage Temperature-40°C ~ 85°C ( -40°F ~ 185°F )
Ambient Relative Humidity5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Notes: For UL policy the maximum operating temperature is 50°C, and the human body can tolerate maximum
temperature is 70°C.
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL 60950-1 /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-03 / LVD EN62368-1
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A

EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN61000-6-2 , EN61000-6-4
EMSESD Level 2, RS Level 2, EFT Level 2, Surge Level 2, CS Level 2, PFMF Level1, DIP.
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
FreefallIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
ProtectionIP30

drawing

1
2
3
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBER 
EH2305-Fm1P1EH23051FM01GIndustrial 5-port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch
with 4x 10/100TX & 1x 10/100FX Multi-mode
EH2305-Fs1P1EH23051FS01GIndustrial 5-port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch
with 4x 10/100TX & 1x 10/100FX Single-mode
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDescription
US PlugUN315-1212 (US-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
EU PlugUNE315-1212 (EU-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v6.2Datasheet EN2020-11-25307.41 KB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0EH200X - EHG200X - EH23XX - EHG23XX Hardware Installation Guide2018-09-213.9 MB

Test reports

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0EH2305 compliance certificate EN 62368-12020-11-26330.8 KB
v1.0EH2305 test report certification EN 62368-12020-11-265.98 MB