EH2305

EH2305


Industrial 5-Port Unmanaged Fast-Ethernet Switch with fiber optics, DIN-Rail mount, Metal housing

  • 5 x 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 ports, 1x  100BaseFX (SC/ST connector)
  • 10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-detection
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE 802.3/ 802.3u/ 802.3x
  • Local area transmit distance of 2 Km with Multi-mode Fiber connections
  • Long-haul transmit distance of 20 Km with Single-mode Fiber connections
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operating temperature ranges from -10~70。C
  • Rugged high-strength housing
  • DIN-Rail or wall mounting ability

The EH2305 series has a metal housing with 4 RJ-45 ports and one optical ST/SC port. It’s designed to work in industrial environments such as in hazardous locations that comply with CE, FCC, UL and RoHS standards.

The EH2305 series protects itself from receiving too many broadcast
packets. During normal use, broadcast packets will be forwarded to all
ports except the source port. However, it will discard broadcast or
multicast packets if the number of those packets exceeds a threshold in a preset period of time. When the preset period expires (about 800ms), it will then resume receiving broadcast or multicast packets until the threshold is reached again.

The EH2305 series provides two redundant power inputs that can be
connected simultaneously to wide-range DC power sources. If one of
the power inputs failure, the other live source acts as a backup to
provide EH2305 series the power it needs automatically

Ethernet 
ConnectorRJ45
Ports4
StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/ 100BASE-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Fiber Optic 
ConnectorST (EH2005-Fm)
SC (EH2005-Fs)
Port(s)1
Transmission Rate100 Mbps
Fiber TypeSingle-mode (EH2005-Fs)
Multi-mode (EH2005-Fm)
Cable Requirements9/125μm (EH2005-Fs)
50/125μm, 62.5/125μm (EH2005-Fm)
Fiber Wavelength1310nm
Tx Output Power-7 ~ -15 dBm (EH2005-Fs)
-14 ~ -19 dBm (EH2005-Fm)
Rx Sensitivity-32 dBm
Fiber Distance20km (EH2005-Fs)
2km (EH2005-Fm)
Power 
Input Voltage9-30 VDC
Input Current0.60A
Power Consumption5.4 W Max.
Connector5.08mm 3-pin Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
RedundancyYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 protection; aluminum housing
Dimension (W x H x D)45.2 x 90 x 78 mm
Weight255g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Reset ButtonNo
Warranty5 years
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-10°C~70°C (14°~158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°~85°C (-40°~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL60950-1
EMCFCC Class A, CE Class A
EMSESD Level 2, RS Level 2, EFT Level 2, Surge Level 2, CS Level 2, PFMF Level1, DIP.
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
FreefallIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
ProtectionIP30
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERRJ45Fiber Optic STFiber Optic SC
EH2305-Fm1P1EH23051FM01G41-
EH2305-Fs1P1EH23051FS01G401
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDescription
US PlugUN315-1212 (US-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
EU PlugUNE315-1212 (EU-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v6Datasheet EN2017-10-274.25 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0EH200X - EHG200X - EH23XX - EHG23XX Hardware Installation Guide2018-09-213.9 MB