EHG2308

Industrial 8-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Switch, DIN-Rail mount, Metal housing

  • 8 x 10/100/1000BaseT(X) RJ45 ports
  • 10/100/1000M Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-detection
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE 802.3/ 802.3u/ 802.3x
  • Profinet Packet Prioritization according to 802.1p
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operating temperature ranges from -10~70。C
  • Rugged high-strength housing
  • DIN-Rail or wall mounting ability
EHG2308

EHG2308 with 8 RJ-45 Gigabit ports for your industrial applications. It designs to work in the industrial environment, such as in hazardous locations, where it complies  with CE, FCC, UL, IP50 and RoHS standards.

EHG2308 protects itself from receiving too many broadcast packets. During normal use, broadcast packets will be forwarded to all ports except the source port. However, it will discard broadcast or multicast packets if the number of those packets exceeds a threshold in a preset period of time. When the preset period expires (about 800ms), it will then resume receiving broadcast or multicast packets until the threshold is reached again.

EHG2308 provides two redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to wide-range DC power sources. If one of the power inputs failure, the other live source acts as a backup to provide the EHG2308 power needs automatically.

The device also embeds an Packet Prioritization feature that is advanced for unmanaged switches. The switch is able to read the QoS field inside the VLAN tag of the packet, prioritizing those that are important to reach the end device first, even during network congestion. This is vital in Industrial Automation applications that are, for example, Profinet Based.

Ethernet 
ConnectorRJ45
Ports8
Transmission Rate10/100/1000 Mbps
StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Flow ControlIEEE802.3X flow control, back-pressure flow control
Jumbo Frame SizeUp to 9216 byte
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Power 
Input Voltage9-48 VDC
Input Current0.45A
Power Consumption4.05W max.
Connector5.08mm 5 pin Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Redundancy Yes
Physical Properties 
HousingIP30 protection; aluminum housing
Installation DIN Rail, Wall mount (optional)
Dimension (W x H x D)45.2 x 90 x 78 mm
Weight255g
Warranty5 years
Environmental Limits 
Operating Temperature-10°C~70°C (14°~158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°~85°C (-40°~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Certificationdescription
UL(Safety)UL60950-1 2nd Ed.
CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-07 2nd Ed.
CB (IEC62368-1 / IEC62368-1)
FCC(EMI)FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
CE(EMI)European Standard EN55032:2012+AC:2013 Class A.
EN61000-3-2:2014, EN 61000-3-3:2013
CE(EMS)EN55024:2010(IEC 61000-4-2:2008)
IEC61000-4-3:2006/A1:2007/A2:2010, IEC 61000-4-4:2012
IEC 61000-4-5:2014, IEC 61000-4-6:2013
IEC 61000-4-8 :2009, IEC 61000-4-11:2004
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
DropIEC 60068-2-32(ISTA Test Procedure 2A)
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
High AltitudeCertified for 4000m altitude according to IEC 60068-2-13
RoHSLead(Pb) Free
MTBF472359.98 hrs(25°C) / 53.92 years(25°C)
IP ProtectionIP30 IEC/EN60529
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
EHG23081P1EHG23080001GT; 8P x 10/100/1000M; RJ45; TB5; G
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDescription
US Plug70100000000056G45.4 x22.8 x1.5 Aluminum wall mount with screw
AXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314001GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Multi-mode;1310nm;2km;-40~85, DDMI
AXFD-1314-0553522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Single-mode;1310nm;30km;-40~85, DDMI
EU Plug50500752240001GAC 88~264V to 24V DC 3.2A; 75W

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v5.3 Datasheet EN 2021-03-24 291.15 KB
v5.2 Datasheet EN 2020-09-07 289.28 KB
v5.1 Datasheet EN 2020-07-29 289.14 KB
v5 Datasheet EN 2017-10-27 2.23 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EH200X - EHG200X - EH23XX - EHG23XX Hardware Installation Guide 2018-09-21 3.9 MB

Test reports

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EHG2308_Safety (CB 62368-1) 2020-10-07 2.14 MB
v1.0 EHG2308_IP50 Report 2020-09-08 508.31 KB
v1.0 EHG2308_CE_FCC Report 2020-09-08 6.87 MB

Featured Products

AOPT-SFP-8008I

Copper to Fiber Optic Transceiver:  10 / 100 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation, Interface-SERDES, 3.3V

  • 10 / 100 Mbps data rate
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • SERDES Interface
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Lan Cable: Over Cat5
  • Operating temperature from -40° to 85° C
 

Atop NMU

Network Management Utility

  • Discover and visualize network devices and physical connections automatically
  • Manage configurations and firmware for ATOP switches centrally
  • Set up smart alarms and notifications for events by defining custom-threshold and duration
  • Group and manage Ethernet by different IP ranges

EH3005

Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 5-Port Slim-Type, Plastic Housing

  • 5 x 10/100 BaseT(X) RJ45 port
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
  • Support 802.1q/p for VLAN tagging and class of service
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operation temperature from 0 °C to 60 °C
  • DIN-Rail mounting
  • Slim type, plastic housing

EHG6408 Series

Industrial 8-port unmanaged 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • IP30 aluminum with DIN-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to 75°C
  • CB/IEC60950-1&62368-1 and UL/cUL62368-1

SS100

Compact plug-on RS-232 to RS-485/422 media converter

  • Maximum Communication Speed: 500Kbps
  • Industrial Grade Temperature: -40~85°C
  • ESD Protection (IEC 61000-4-2: ESD level 3 protection)
  • External power not required (When RTS/DTR signal line is enabled)
  • Compact size
  • Hardware-based Auto Toggling
  • RS422/RS485 mode selectable by external switch
  • Built-in 120Ω termination resistors, selected by external switch
  • 3kV isolation
  • LED port power indicator