EF23 Series

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) Fast Ethernet to Fiber 100BaseFX Media Converter, DIN-rail mount, metal housing

  • Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto Negotiation
  • Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • Operating temperature -10~70°C
EF23 Series

The EF23 Series Industrial Media Converters provide industrial media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX(SC connector); connection options include multi-mode SC connector (2km), and single- mode SC connector (30km).

The EF23 Series Media Converter is designed for harsh industrial environments, and complies with FCC/CE standards. The EF23 Series Media Converter also provides auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation, and Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) function and one 5 pin DIP switch to configure the functions, such as the TX_Duplex mode, FX_Duplex mode, Speed mode, LFP, Auto Negotiation.

Network Interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX
RJ45 ports1x 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber Ports1x 100BaseFX (SC connector)
LED IndicatorsPWR,SPD,TX_LINK/ACT,TX_FDX/COL,FX_LINK/ACT,FX_FDX/COL
DIP SwitchTX Duplex mode, FX Duplex mode, Speed mode, LFP, Auto Negotiation
PowerValue
Input Voltage6~48 VDC
Input Current (@ 6VDC)0.5A max, 6 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 3 W (Max)
ConnectorRemovable 3-pin Screw Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC housing
Dimension (W x H x D)32 x 90 x 110 mm (1.26 x 3.54 x 4.33 in)
Weight510g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-10°C ~ 70°C (14°F ~ 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyEN60950-1:2006 (Low-Voltage Directive)
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032 2012+AC:2013, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
RoHS 2Yes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±6kV3
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±8kV3
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)3 V/m2
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CSConducted (enclosure)10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure3 A/m2
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Warranty5 Years
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217F)94.04 Years
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
EF23-1-1Fm-SC-21P1EF231FMSC01G100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converter, Multi-mode, SC connector
EF23-1-1Fs-SC-301P1EF231FSSC01G100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converter, Single mode, SC connector
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
UN315-1212 (US-Y)50500151120003GY-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
UNE315-1212 (EU-Y)50500151120013GY-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6

Quick Start Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.2 EF23 Quick Start Guide 2015-07-02 538.87 KB

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v4.1 Datasheet EN 2020-09-15 227.72 KB
v4 Datasheet EN 2017-06-29 1.31 MB

Featured Products

AOPT-SFP-8008I

Copper to Fiber Optic Transceiver:  10 / 100 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation, Interface-SERDES, 3.3V

  • 10 / 100 Mbps data rate
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • SERDES Interface
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Lan Cable: Over Cat5
  • Operating temperature from -40° to 85° C
 

Atop NMU

Network Management Utility

  • Discover and visualize network devices and physical connections automatically
  • Manage configurations and firmware for ATOP switches centrally
  • Set up smart alarms and notifications for events by defining custom-threshold and duration
  • Group and manage Ethernet by different IP ranges

EH3005

Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch, 5-Port Slim-Type, Plastic Housing

  • 5 x 10/100 BaseT(X) RJ45 port
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
  • Support 802.1q/p for VLAN tagging and class of service
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operation temperature from 0 °C to 60 °C
  • DIN-Rail mounting
  • Slim type, plastic housing

EHG6408 Series

Industrial 8-port unmanaged 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • IP30 aluminum with DIP-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to 75°C
  • CB/IEC60950-1&62368-1 and UL/cUL62368-1

SS100

Compact plug-on RS-232 to RS-485/422 media converter

  • Maximum Communication Speed: 500Kbps
  • Industrial Grade Temperature: -40~85°C
  • ESD Protection (IEC 61000-4-2: ESD level 3 protection)
  • External power not required (When RTS/DTR signal line is enabled)
  • Compact size
  • Hardware-based Auto Toggling
  • RS422/RS485 mode selectable by external switch
  • Built-in 120Ω termination resistors, selected by external switch
  • 3kV isolation
  • LED port power indicator