EF24 Series
EF24 Series
EF24 Series
EF24 Series
EF24 Series

EF24 Series


Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Smart Media Converter with 1 or 2 fiber ports, DIN-Rail mount, Metal housing

  • Cut-Through Forwarding Mode
  • Available in both SC and SFP Fiber Connectors
  • Redundant Power Input
  • Jumbo packets up to 9K bytes
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) and Link Loss Carry Forward
  • 2-Fiber device works in Media Converter Mode or Fiber Repeater Mode
  • Operating Temperature : -10°C ~ 70°C

EF24 Series provides seamless media conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) RJ45 to Fiber (available in both SC and SFP fiber connectors). Available in with one or two Fiber ports, its 2-port version provides additional Fiber Repeater Feature, or media extension in 100/1000 BASE-(F)X.

EF24 Series comes with a DIP switch to configure or enable the more advanced functions including the fiber speed, fiber auto negotiation, link fail pass-through, terminal/center device, power saving, jumbo frame, and cut- through forwarding to reach the maximum flexibility.

Network Interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX
RJ45 ports1x 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber Ports1x 100BaseFX (SC connector)
LED IndicatorsPWR,SPD,TX_LINK/ACT,TX_FDX/COL,FX_LINK/ACT,FX_FDX/COL
DIP SwitchTX Duplex mode, FX Duplex mode, Speed mode, LFP, Auto Negotiation
PowerValue
Input Voltage9~48 VDC
Input Current (@ 6VDC)0.3A max, 9 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 3 W (Max)
ConnectorRemovable 5-pin Terminal Block
Power RedundancyYes
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC housing
Dimension (W x H x D)32 mm x 90 mm x 110 mm (1.26 x 3.54 x 4.33 in)
WeightEF24-1G-1Fm-SC-550M / EF24-1G-1Fs-SC-10 : 320g
EF24-1G-1SFP : 330g
EF24-1G-2Fm-SC-550M / EF24-1G-2Fs-SC-10 : 330g
EF24-1G-2SFP : 340g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-10°C ~ 70°C (14°F ~ 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyCB (IEC62368-1/EN62368-1)
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN55032
EN61000-6-4
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-2
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±6kV3
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±8kV3
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power PortLine-to Line±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power PortLine-to Earth±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power PortLine-to Line±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal PortLine-to Earth±1.0KV2
IEC 61000-4-6CSConducted (enclosure)10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosureAC 50/60 Hz 10 A/m4
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
RoHSYes
MTBF415,681.88 hrs / 47.45 years (25°C)
Warranty5 Years
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
EF24-1G-1Fm-SC-550M1P1EF24G1FMSC1GIndustrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter, multimode, SC connector, Link Fault Pass-Through, Auto Speed, 550 M
EF24-1G-1Fs-SC-101P1EF24G1FSSC1GIndustrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter, single-mode, SC connector, Link Fault Pass-Through, Auto Speed, 10 KM
EF24-1G-1SFP1P1EF24G1SFP01GIndustrial Gigabit Fast Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter, Link Fault Pass-Through, Auto Speed, SFP
EF24-1G-2Fm-SC-550M1P1EF24G2FMSC1GIndustrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter and Repeater, multimode, SC connector, Link Fault Pass-Through, Auto Speed, 550 M
EF24-1G-2Fs-SC-101P1EF24G2FSSC1GIndustrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter and Repeater, single-mode, SC connector, Link Fault Pass-Through, Auto Speed, 10 KM
EF24-1G-2SFP1P1EF24G2SFP01GIndustrial Gigabit Fast Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter and Repeater, Link Fault Pass-Through, Auto Speed, SFP
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
UN315-1212 (US-Y)50500151120003GY-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
UNE315-1212 (EU-Y)50500151120013GY-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6
LM28-C3S-TI-N50708031GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85C
LM38-C3S-TI-N50709411GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-C3S-TI-N50709391GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-C3L-TI-N50709441GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C
WMK-315-Black-Aluminum Wall Mount Kit, Black

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.3EF24 Quick Start Guide2015-07-012.31 MB

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.5Datasheet EN (1-port)2020-12-10374.76 KB
v1.4Datasheet EN (1-port)2020-08-27360.55 KB
v1.3Datasheet EN (1-port)2018-04-27336.92 KB
v1.5Datasheet EN (2-ports)2020-12-10446.53 KB
v1.4Datasheet EN (2-ports)2020-08-27444.18 KB
v1.3Datasheet EN (2-ports)2018-04-27344.12 KB

Test reports

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0EF24 Certifications CB(IEC)2019-11-208.1 MB
v1.0EF24 Certifications CE FCC2019-11-2022.19 MB
v1.0EF24 Certifications EN61000-6-2 EN61000-6-42019-11-202.16 MB
v1.0EF24 Certifications Environment2019-11-2011.27 MB