RHG7528 Series

10/1GbE Modular Layer2 Managed PoE Rackmount Switch

  • 128 Gbps max. switching capacity and 95.23 Mpps max. switching fabric
  • Designed to operate in harsh environments of -40°C to 75°C
  • Flexible modular configuration, 3 Module-dedicated slots
  • Swappable modules for flexibility to work in all kinds of scenarios
  • Up to 24x PoE ports, max. power budget 720 W
  • 4x 10 GbE /1 GbE uplink SFP slots
  • 4 kinds of power input available for different harsh environments
  • ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, RSTP, or MRP (Manager/Client) redundancy
  • EN50155 / EN50121-4 certified for railway applications
  • Precision time synchronization with IEEE1588v2 P2P/E2E TC, delay
    within 50ns
  • Compliant with IEC 62443-4-1 and IEC 62443-4-2 security standards
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series
RHG7528 Series

Flexible and powerful

ATOP’s high-density RHG7528 layer2-managed rackmount switch provides the flexibility to meet all kinds of requirements. Customization is made easy with 8 different switch cores, differing in power supply and uplink ports, and 3 swappable modules of different port types.

Of these, PoE ports allow both power and data transmission to wherever the Ethernet cable can reach. With 3 modules of 8 ports each, RHG7528 supports up to 24 Gigabit PoE/PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) ports, so has at maximum 720W total power budget.

Rugged and resilient

Designed to work in all kinds of harsh environments, RHG7528 is EN 60950-1:2006 certified, available in 4 types of power input, fanless, and provides EMC level-3 protection. Reliable operation is guaranteed in the wide-range temperature of -40°C to +75°C. Various supported ring protocols enable self-healing ability for your network. ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring can even recover the network within 25 ms on full load of 250 devices. User-friendly WUI allows simple setup of basic functions like VLAN, QoS, IGMP, as well as network diagnostics via Port Mirroring.

Proven quality

The RHG7528 Series is compliant with IEC 62443-4-1 and IEC 62443-4-2 standards, which means that its development process as well as product features achieve world-class industrial network security. In addition, ACL by IP/MAC and 802.1x port access control with RADIUS filters unauthorized hosts, helping to keep your network safe.

Furthermore, the RHG7528 Series is EN 50155-certified to ensure reliable performance under a wide range of power supply conditions, and complies with essential sections of EN 50121-4 for railway ground equipment.

Consult RHG7528 datasheet to learn more about modules and configuration examples.

Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-40°C to +75°C (-40°F to +167°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5% to 95% (Non-condensing test @ 55°C)
Physical Characteristics 
HousingIP30 SPCC metal housing
Dimension (W x H x D)440 x 44 x 340 mm (not including screws and rack-mount kit)
Weight5Kg (not including module but module cover only)
Installation1U Rack-mount, Rack-mount kit included
Power 
Input VoltageSwitch CoreDC version: redundant 48-57 VDC
AC version: single 110-220 VAC
Redundant AC version: dual 110-220 VAC
Mixed AC/DC -Redundant: 1x 110-220VAC &
1x 48-57VDC
PoE2 x 48-57 VDC
Max. Input CurrentCPU board AC/ redundant AC: 64 W@110 VAC (with input current 0.6 A)
CPU board redundand DC : 32.7 W@48 VDC (with input current 0.68 A)
Full load of 802.3af PoE: 370 W@45 VDC (with input current 8.4 A)
Full load of 802.3at PoE+: 720 W@51 VDC (with input current 14.4 A)
Connectors2x Lockable 5-pin terminal blocks for PoE power input (all models)
2x Lockable 3-pin terminal blocks for DC power input (DC models)
1-2x AC power input (1x for non-redundant/-MR models; 2x for -R model )
1x Lockable 3-pin terminal blocks for DC power input (-MR model)
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
EthernetStandard-
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3ae for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control with back pressure flow control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3az for Energy Efficient Ethernet
ProtocolsIPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, IGMP snooping, GARP, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/
v2c/v3, SNMP Trap, ICMP, Telnet, SSH, Client/IP-port-mapping, BootP, TFTP,
SMTP, SMTP (Gmail), RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Syslog, MRP (Manager/Client),
LLDP, 802.1x, EAP, RADIUS,TACACS+, Mirror port, QoS, ACL, ITU-T G.8032
ERPS Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Compatible Ring/Chain, U-Ring, NTP Server/Client, Serial Console, Modbus/TCP, IEEE 1588 PTP V1/V2, UDLD, Security, PoE,
Trunk, LACP, MLD, 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN,MAC-Based VLAN, IP-Subnet-Based VLAN, Protocol-Based VLAN, QinQ, 802.1x, ARP spoof Prevention,
DHCP snooping, IP source Guard, Dynamic ARP Inspection, DHCP relay Agent
RedundancyITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Compatible Ring/Chain, U-Ring
Time SynchronizationNetwork SynchronizationNTP Server/Client, SNTP
Precision Network SynchronizationIEEE1588 PTP v1/v2
IEEE1588 Hardware-based end-to-end transparent clock
Automation ProfilesModbus/TCP status registers
SNMP MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, RFC
RFC 1157, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 2011,
RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863,
RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415, RFC 2674
Switch PropertiesValue
Priority Queues8
VLAN Table4,096
MAC-Based VLAN512
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4,094
Static IGMP Groups128
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16k
Packet Buffer Size1.5 MB
Jumbo Frame9 K (9216 Bytes)
Switching Fabric Capacity56 Gbps (4SFP model) / 128 Gbps (410GSFP model)
Maximum throughput41.67 Mpps (4SFP model) / 95.24 Mpps (410GSFP model)
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSEnclosure Port 10(V/m), 80-1000MHz3*
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10 V rms3*
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosureAC 50Hz 10A/m3
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
* EMC level 3 on CS/RS pass conditional to the use of Shielded Ethernet Cable
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL 60950-1 2nd Ed. /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-07 2nd Ed. / EN 60950-1 / UL 62368-1 / IEC 62368-1
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
FreefallMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Rail TrafficEN50155 / EN50121-4 Certified
MTBF12.20 Years
Warranty5 Years
RoHSYes

DIMENSIONS & LAYOUT

MODULES

Optional Accessories
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
AC power cable (US) 50801341GAC power cable (SS004-240) for US region
AC power cable (EU plug)50801351GAC power cable (SS004-241) for EU region
SDR-240-4850502401480001GDIN-rail power supply; 48-55 VDC, 100-240 VAC;
240 W@48 VDC (w/ input current 5 A)
SDR-480-4850504801480001GDIN-rail power supply; 48-55 VDC, 100-240 VAC;
480 W@48 VDC (w/ input current 10 A)
AXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314001GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, Multi-mode, 1310nm, 2km,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXFD-1314-0553522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, Single-mode,1310nm, 30km,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0523522AXGD1354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0533522AXGD1354011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXXE-5886-05B3522AXXE5886001GSFP Transceiver, 10Gbps Multi, 850nm, 300m, -40°C to +85°C
Module Ordering Information
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDescription
RHG7X28-M11P1RHG7X28M101GModule with 8x Gb PoE RJ-45
RHG7X28-M21P1RHG7X28M201GModule with 8x Gb RJ-45
RHG7X28-M31P1RHG7X28M301GModule with 8x Gb SFP Slots
Core Switch Ordering Information
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDescription
1Gb Uplink
SFP
10Gb Uplink
SFP
110-220 VAC
input
48-57 VDC
input
48-57 VDC
PoE input
RHG7528-CPU-4SFP1P1RHG7528CPU1G4-1-2
RHG7528-CPU-4SFP-R1P1RHG7528CPU2G4-2-2
RHG7528-CPU-4SFP-DC1P1RHG7528CPU3G4--22
RHG7528-CPU-410GSFP1P1RHG7528CPU4G-41-2
RHG7528-CPU-410GSFP-R1P1RHG7528CPU5G-42-2
RHG7528-CPU-410GSFP-DC1P1RHG7528CPU6G-4-22
RHG7528-CPU-4SFP-MR1P1RHG7528CPU7G4-112
RHG7528-CPU-410GSFP-MR1P1RHG7528CPU8G-4112

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy (art.13 and 14 of the GDPR - EU Regulation 2016/679).