New
MB5202
MB5202
MB5202

MB5202


Compact 2-Port Industrial Serial Device Server, Field-Mount

  • 2 x software-selectable RS-232/485/422 port
  • 1 x 10/100Mbps RJ45 Fast Ethernet port or 100Mbps SFP Slot
  • Supports TCP server/client, UDP, Virtual COM and Tunneling modes
  • Configuration via Web Server page, Serial Console, Telnet Console,
    and Windows Utility
  • Integrated SNMPv1/v2c/v3, HTTPS, Telnet and SSH configuration
  • Upgradable firmware via Ethernet from a remote-PC
  • Rugged metal casing; industrial EMC protection
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs for non-stop operation
  • Optional DIN-Rail mounting

Diverse Hardware Infrastructure
Modbus Gateway supports the four most commonly used communication standards, RS-232/485/422, and Ethernet. The ease-of-use configuration utility provided with Modbus Gateway can quickly select the hardware interface , and easily switch to the existing communication infrastructure. Industrial EMC protection and wide temperature operation capability make MB5202 ready for every mission.

Switching between Modbus Protocols
Modbus Gateway supports the standard Modbus protocol and is capable of converting any Modbus protocols between Modbus TCP, Modbus RTU, and Modbus ASCII for all supported hardware interfaces.

Modbus ID Routing
Modbus Gateway supports various types of hardware communication interfaces, Modbus protocol conversion, and Modbus ID routing. Therefore the Modbus Gateway can integrate your existing and complex Modbus hardware configuration into a simple network that can be easily managed.

Network Interface
Ethernet Port1x 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ-45 or 1x100BASE-FX SFP Slot
ComplianceIEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX
Serial Interface
Connector9-Pin D-Sub9 connector(Male, -DB version) or 5-Pin Terminal block (-TB version)
Mode1x RS-232(Full-function DB9)/RS-485(2 and 4 wire)/RS-422, software selectable
1x RS-232/RS-485(2 and 4 wire)/RS-422, software selectable
Ports2
Baud Rate1200~230,400 bps
ParityNone, Odd, Even, Space, Mark
Data Bits7, 8
Stop Bits1, 2
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS (RS-232 only)
PowerValue
Connector3-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block and DC Jack for redundancy
Input Voltage
Power Consumption
Power Redundancy
3-Pin 5.08mm Terminal Block: 9-30VDC; DC Lockable Jack 5VDC
<3W
Yes
Isolation3kV (-Sis versions only)
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
Dimension (W x H x D)75 mm x 85 mm x 28 mm (without wall-mount part)
SE5202-TB/SE5202-Sis: 74.5 x 108.2 x27.5mm (with wall-mount part)
SE5202-DB: 80.3 x 108.2 x27.5mm (with wall-mount part and DB9 connector)
SE5202-SFP-TB: 76.6 x 108.2 x 27.5mm (with wall-mount and SFP)
SE5202-SFP-DB: 81.4 x 108.2 x 27.5mm (with wall-mount SFP and DB9)
Weight200g
InstallationWall-Mount or DIN-Rail (optional kit)
Reset ButtonYes
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5 ~ 95% RH, (non-condensing)
Software
ProtocolsTCP, IPv4, UDP, DHCP Client, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, ARP, SNMPv1,v2c,v3
ConfigurationAtop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet, CLI
VirtualCOMWindows/Linux redirection software
ModbusTCP/RTU/ASCII
TCP ClientSingle destination or VirtualCOM
TCP Server4 Connections; VirtualCOM or reverse Telnet
UDPUp to 4 Ranges IP
CertificationStandard
SafetyEN62368-1
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN61000-6-4
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024, EN61000-6-2
RoHSYes
StandardItemTest pointValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge
Air Discharge
±4KV
±8KV
2
3
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz10(V/m)3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
±1.0KV
±0.5KV
±0.5KV
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port
AC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line±1.0KV
Line-to Earth±2.0KV
Line-to Earth±1.0KV
2
2
2
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10 Vrms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure30A/m3
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Warranty5 Years
MTBF61.87

Drawing

All
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDescription
MB5202-DB1P1MB520200001G1P1MB520200001G
MB5202-TB1P1MB520200002G2-Port Entry-Level Serial Device Server, RS-232/422/485, Terminal block
MB5202-SiS1P1MB520200003G2-Port Entry-Level Serial Device Server, RS-232/422/485, 2kV Isolation,
Terminal block
MB5202-SFP-DB1P1MB520200004G1-Port Entry-Level Serial Device Server, RS-232/422/485, Terminal block
MB5202-SFP-TB1P1MB520200005G1-Port Entry-Level Serial Device Server, RS-232/422/485, DB9(M)
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
UN315-1212 (US-Y)50500151120003GY-Type power adapter, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @12VDC output, US plug
UNE315-1212 (EU-Y)50500151120013GY-Type power adapter, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @12VDC output, EU plug
UV305-0510(US-DC)50500051500003GDC jack (3.5/1.35/7.5 mm) power adapter, 100~240VAC input,
1.0A @ 5 VDC output, US plug, LV6
UVE305-0510 (EU-DC)50500051500013GDC jack (3.5/1.35/7.5 mm) power adapter, 100~240VAC
input, 1.0A @ 5 VDC output, EU plug, LV6
UVE305-0510(UK-DC)50500051500023GDC jack (3.5/1.35/7.5 mm) power adapter, 100~240VAC
input, 1.0A @ 5 VDC output, UK plug, LV6
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81mm TB5 Converter
DK-2530200000000022GPlastic DIN Rail Kit
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LM38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C

Firmware

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.02MB5202 Firmware2019-11-1510.24 MB

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v0.2Datasheet EN2019-12-27218.44 KB
v0.1Datasheet EN2019-11-14218.45 KB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0MB52XX User Manual2019-11-151.96 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0MB5202 Hardware Installation Guide2019-11-143.88 MB

Test reports

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0SE5202-MB5202 CE/FCC/LVD Certifications2019-11-1511.6 MB