EH7520 Series

EH7520 Series


Industrial PoE Managed Switches

  • Up to 16 10/100 BASE-T(X) ports and 4 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) Combo ports
  • Up to 8 802.3af or 802.3at complaint PoE ports
  • ERPS Ring (recovery time < 20ms @ 40 switches), STP/RSTP/MSTP for
    network redundancy
  • Remote management over Web browser, Telnet console, serial console, and
    Windows Utility
  • Profinet CC-B v2.33 certified and GSDML file provided
  • Security features based on IEC62443-4-2

The EH7520 Series is a highly reliable and fault-tolerant Industrial Managed PoE Ethernet Switch. It equips up to sixteen 10/100BASE-
T(X) RJ-45 ports and up to four 10/100/1000BASE-T(X)/FX RJ-45 and SFP ports. With its high performance switching capacity,

EH7520 Series provides network redundant self-recovery mechanism is less than 20ms on full load which allows you to scheme
a reliable Ethernet network by building a redundant ring topology as your back-up solution. With a Multifunctional web dashboard,
EH7520 Series offers intelligent features such as Quality of service (QoS), Virtual LAN (VLAN), IGMP, Port mirroring and security. To
prevent network intrusions, it is necessary to have a good accessing control mechanism that can identify, authenticate and authorize
users. EH7520 supports user account, password policy, and authentication interface managements functions that comply with
IEC62443 standard.

The EH7520 Series is designed for Industrial rugged applications. It equips a 5-pins terminal block to provide dual redundant power
inputs with Reverse Polarity Protection and two sets of relay which allows field engineers to build up a stand-alone fault alarm
system. Its IP30 housing protection, wide operating temperature of -20 to 70°C and DIN-Rail mounting capacities are liable to do
most industrial filed applications.

Being Profinet CC-B v2.33 certified, this switch Series is Automation and IoT ready. Profinet allows wired and wireless combinations
for an array of connectivity options, providing a more effective backbone for your automation operations.

EthernetStandard 
StandardsIEEE802.3af / 802.3at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u for 100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX
IEEE802.3ab for 1000BASE-T(X)
IEEE802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE8021X for Authentication
IEEE802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
ProtocolsIGMPv1/v2, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, ICMP, ARP, Telnet, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP,
RMON, HTTP, Syslog, PROFINET, Modbus/TCP, LLDP,IEEE 1588 PTP V1/
V2, IPv4, NTP Client, EAP, RADIUS, 802.1x, IPv4, IPv6, IGMP Snooping, GARP, GMRP, SNMP Inform, SSH, DHCP Relay/Client, BootP, NTP Server/
Client, SMTP(Gmail), MRP (Client), TACACS+, Mirror port, QoS, ACL, Serial
Console, U-Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Redundancy Compatible Ring, Profinet,
Modbus/TCP,UDLD,Security, Trunk, LACP, MLD, 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based
VLAN, MAC-Based VLAN, IP-Subnet-Based VLAN, Protocol-Based VLAN,
QinQ,802.1x, ARP spoof Prevention, DHCP snooping, IP source Guard,
Dynamic ARP Inspection, DHCP relay Agent
Automation ProfilesProfinet CC-B v2.33 certified
MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Flow ControlIEEE802.3x for Flow Control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties 
Priority Queues8
Max. Number of Available VLANs256
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4,094
Static IGMP Groups256
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16k
Packet Buffer Size12 Mbit
InterfacesValue
RJ45 Ports10/100/1000BASE-T(X) or 10/100 BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Optics Ports100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-X SFP slot
LED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Run, Ring, Ring Master, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link, PoE
ConsoleRS232 (RJ45 connecte)
Relay Output2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 2A @30VDC
DIP SwitchesRing Control
ButtonReset Button
Power 
Input Voltage9-48 VDC or 18~30VAC for Non-PoE models
45-57 VDC for 802.3af mode
51-57 VDC for 802.3at mode
Input Current (System)Max. 1.5A @ 18VAC
Max. 2.0A @ 9VDC (without PD)
Max. 3.2A @ 45VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 15.4W per PoE port)
Max. 5.5A @ 51VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 30W per PoE port)
ConnectorRemovable 5-pin Terminal Block for power input
Reverse Polarity ProtectionPresent (DC only)
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 protection, metal housing
Dimension (W x H x D)80mm x 137.9mm x 164mm
Weight1.4kg
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-20°C~70°C (-4°F~158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL60950-1 2nd Ed. /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-07 2nd Ed. / CB (IEC/EN62368-1 & IEC/EN60950-1)
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A / EN 61000-6-4:2007+A1:2011 / EN 61000-6-2:2005
Traffic ControlNEMA TS-2
RoHS 2Yes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±6kV3
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±8kV3
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (Enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (Enclosure)3 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (Enclosure)1 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CSConducted (Enclosure)10 Vrms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure30 (A/m)4
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
DropIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
Warranty5 Years
MTBFTBD
MODEL NAMEFAST ETHERNET
Non-PoE (RJ45)
FAST ETHERNET
PoE (RJ45)
GIGABIT ETHERNET
RJ45
GIGABIT ETHERNET
SFP
EH7520-4G-4SFP16-(4)(4)
EH7520-4G-4PoE-4SF124(4)(4)
EH7520-4G-8PoE-4SFP88(4)(4)
Note: Number in parenthesis are combo ports
MODEL NAMEDESCRIPTION
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C
8-pin RJ45 to DB9 Female Cross Over Cable, 90cm
WMK-450-BlackAluminum wall mount kit
AD1120-48F120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 100~240VAC/120-370VDC input
AD1240-48C240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 100~240VAC/120-370VDC input
LM28-C3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85°C
LM38-C3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3L-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LM38-A3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-A3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
Note: Please choose a power supply wisely based on the actual power requirement. EH7520’s system require 18W and each PoE
port adds 15W for 802.3af or 30W for 802.3at.

Utility

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v5.60Management Utility for Windows2021-01-1823.65 MB
v5.20Management Utility for Windows2016-10-2816.21 MB
See in NMUNetwork Management Utility2020-10-200 B

Firmware

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v5.41EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 Firmware2021-01-0412.27 MB
v5.30EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 Firmware2020-06-1812.11 MB
v4.69EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 Firmware2018-04-259.75 MB

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v2.6Datasheet EN2020-11-25333.08 KB
v2.5Datasheet EN2020-07-30305.3 KB
v2.4Datasheet EN2020-06-02304.52 KB
v2.3Datasheet EN2020-05-19273.2 KB
v2.2Datasheet EN2020-04-29304.48 KB
v2.1Datasheet EN2020-01-16304.5 KB
v2.0Datasheet EN2018-05-1411.12 MB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.8EH75XX User Manual2021-01-045.24 MB
v1.7EH75XX User Manual2020-06-184.76 MB
v1.6EHG75XX / RHG75XX / EHG95XX / EMG85XX / EH75XX2020-01-214.79 MB
v1.5EHG75XX / RHG75XX / EHG95XX / EMG85XX / EH75XX2019-12-165.13 MB
v1.4EHG75XX / RHG75XX / EHG95XX / EMG85XX / EH75XX2017-09-285.41 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0EH7520 Hardware Installation Guide2015-04-10515.67 KB

MIB

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v3.17EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 MIB2015-01-3017.54 KB

Test reports

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 CE/FCC/CB(IEC)/UL/NEMA/Profinet/Environmental2019-11-0427.9 MB
v1.0EH7520 Certification CB(IEC)-UL2020-11-26225.64 KB
v1.0EH7520 IEC62368-1 test report2020-11-264.33 MB