RHG9628

IEC61850-3 Certified Rack-Mount High-Availability
Managed Modular Gigabit Switch – Layer3

  • Supports HSR (IEC 62439-3 Clause 5) and PRP (IEC 62439-3 Clause 4)
  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 certification
  • Integrated IEEE 1588v2 hardware-based BC and TC (-BC/SB version)
  • Maximum 128Gbps switching capacity, 95.24Mpps throughput
  • Rugged industrial design for harsh environments between -40~85°C
  • Flexible modular configuration; 3 Module-dedicated slots
  • Up to 24 Gigabit ports, and 4x10 Gigabit SFP Uplink slots, 1PPS BNC
  • ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, RSTP, or MRP (Manager/ Client) redundancy
  • Advanced management features such as QoS and VLAN
New
RHG9628
RHG9628
RHG9628

Flexibility: ATOP’s high-density RHG9628 Rack-mounted managed switch provides the flexibility needed for your application demands. You can choose from among six different Core versions: based on power supply, uplink port configurations and embedded Hardware-Assisted Boundary Clock feature. And you can choose from six different 4- or 8-Port modules to customize your device in a very simple way.

Designed for Substations: Layer-3 routing support BGPv4, IPv4 static routing, RIP v1/v2 and OSPFv2.

Award-winning Performance: RHG9628’s IEEE1588v2 Hardware-PTP version received recognition for nanosecond-level accuracy. This makes RHG9628 one of the most reliable GMC backups. And being embedded with Synchronous Ethernet and with full support for PTP profiles.

High-availability, versatility and power: When equipped with High-Availability HSR/PRP modules, RHG9628 complies with the most stringent redundancy requirements, ensuring no packet loss and guaranteeing GOOSE packets arrive at their respective destinations.
RHG9628‘s high performance provides a network redundant self-recovery mechanism of under 20ms on full load. This enables you to build a reliable network through almost any redundant ring topology. RHG9628 supports ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, IEEE802.1D-2004 RSTP, STP, MSTP, MRP (Manager/ Client), iA-Ring, iA-Chain and many other compatible ring protocols for network redundancy. With a Multifunctional web dashboard, its offers intelligent features such as Quality of service (QoS), IGMP, port mirroring, and security. It is available in two power input variants: one for low-DC voltage (redundant 24~120VDC input) and one for the more popular High-Voltage applications in the distribution grid (redundant 110~240VAC, 24~120VDC or 120~380VDC input). Additional 4 x 10 Gigabit uplink SFP slots allow RHG9628 to be the backbone of the substation.

Consult RHG9628 datasheet to learn more about application and configuration mode.

Switch PropertiesValue
Priority Queues8
VLAN Table512
MAC-Based VLAN512
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094
Trunk Group8
Static IGMP Groups128
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16k
Packet Buffer Size1.5 MB
Jumbo Frame9216 Byte
Switching Fabric Capacity128 Gbps
Maximum throughput95.24 Mpps
EthernetStandard-
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3ae For 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, backpressure control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 8021X for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN.
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEC-62439-3 Clause 4 PRP (Parallel Redundancy Protocol)
IEEE1588v2 PTP (Hardware-based) - (-SB version only)
ITU-T G.8261 Synchronous Ethernet
ProtocolsIPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, SNMP Inform,
ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Server/Relay/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP,
TFTP, NTP Server/Client, SNTP, SMTP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog,
MRP(Manager/ Client), ERPS, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V2(Hw-based), 802.1x, RADIUS,
TACACS+, SyncE, HSR, PRP, ACL, DHCP Snooping, ARP Spoof Prevention,
Dynamic ARP Inspection, MLD, UDLD, IP Source Guard
Layer-3 Switching ProtocolsRouting: static routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPFv2,
Multicast: IGMPv1/v2/v3, DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM
Routing Redundancy: VRRP (Virtual Router Redundancy Protool)
RedundancyIEC62439-3 Clause 5 High-Avail-Seamless-Redundancy(HSR) only RHG9X28-M5/6
IEC62439-3 Clause 4 Parallel-Redundancy-Protocol (PRP) - only with RHG9X28-M5/6
ITU-T G.8032 ERPS, STP, RSTP, MSTP, MRP, Compatible Ring/Chain, U-Ring
Automation ProfilesModbus TCP
MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9
Time SynchronizationNetwork TimeNTP Server/Client, SNTP
Precision
Time Protocol
Std Version:
IEEE1588v1 BC (SW)
IEEE1588v2 BC (SW)
IEEE1588v2 TC (HW)-ns accuracy

PTP (-SB) Version:
IEEE1588v2 BC (HW)-ns accuracy
IEEE1588v2 TC (HW)-ns accuracy
Synchronous Ethernet
Holdover
Accuracy
Boundary Clock/
SyncE (-SB):
<30 ns/s (IEEE61850-9-3 compliant)
PTP Mode
(all versions)
Layer-2: Multicast, E2E/P2P, two-steps
Layer-3 (IPv4):Multicast,Unicast,Unicast Neg. (E2E/P2P)
Supported
Profiles
(-SB version)
C37.238 -2017 Power Profile
IEC/ IEEE61850-9-3 Power Profile(2016)
Additional
Interfaces
RHG9528-410GSFP-BC/SB-XX support hardware-assisted
BC/TC also on 4x1G or 4x10G SFP uplink slots.
1PPS square pulse issued from a 1PPS output BNC(F)
Power
Input VoltageDC version: redundant 24~120 VDC
AC version: redundant 100~240 VAC
HV version: redundant 120~380 VDC
Input Current (Max)2.66A Max, 64W Max (For DC version models)
0.7A Max, 50/60Hz (For AC version models)
0.52A Max, 62W Max (For HVDC version models)
Power< 70W (85°C)
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Relay Output1 Relay Output (24V/1A)
ConnectorsAC: Barrier Terminal Block 4pin 9.52mm
DC: Barrier Terminal Block 3Pin 13mm
Physical Characteristics 
HousingIP30 SPCC metal housing
Dimension (W x H x D)440 x 44 x 340 mm (not including screws and rack-mount kit)
Weight5Kg (not including module but module cover only)
Installation1U Rack-mount, Rack-mount kit included
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-40°C~75°C (-40°F~158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL/EN/IEC(CB) 60950/62368
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A, EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-6-4:2007+A1 2011,
EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2:2005
Power AutomationIEC61850-3, IEEE 1613
RoHS 2Yes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSEnclosure Port10(V/m), 80-1000MHz,
80% AM, 1~3GHz
3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±4.0kV @2.5kHz4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±4.0kV @2.5kHz4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±2.0kV @2.5kHz4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port10V rms 0.15-80MHz, 80% AM3
IEC 61000-4-6CSDC Power Port10V rms 0.15-80MHz, 80% AM3
IEC 61000-4-6CSSignal Port 10V rms 0.15-80MHz, 80% AM3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMF(Enclosure)100A/m continuous, 1000A/m (3s)5
IEC 61000-4-10Damped Osc.
Magnetic Field
(Enclosure)100A/m, 100kHz, 1MHz5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power PortDrop 70% 3 times/s (1period)-
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power PortDrop 40% 3 times/1ms (50 period)-
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power PortDrop 100% 3 times/50m(5-50per.)-
IEC 61000-4-12DampedAC Power Port2.5kV common,1kV diff.mode3
IEC 61000-4-12OscillatorySignal Port 2.5kV common,1kV diff.mode3
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Warranty5 Years
MTBF20 Years

Switch Core

Dimensions & Layout

MAIN CORE SWITCH  
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
RHG9628-410GSFP-DC1P1RHG96280004G4*10G;SFP;2DC
RHG9628-410GSFP-AC1P1RHG96280006G4*10G;SFP;2AC
RHG9628-410GSFP-HV1P1RHG96280005G4*10G;SFP;2HV
RHG9628-410GSFP-SB-DC1P1RHG9628000GG4*10G;SFP;2DC;Support HW-Boundary Clock/ SyncE
RHG95628-410GSFP-SB-AC1P1RHG9628000KG4*10G;SFP;2AC;Support HW-Boundary Clock/ SyncE
RHG9628-410GSFP-SB-HV1P1RHG9628000IG4*10G;SFP;2HV;Support HW-Boundary Clock/ SyncE
MODULES  
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
RHG9X28-M11P1RHG9X28M101G8P*1000TX RJ45 Module
RHG9X28-M21P1RHG9X28M201G8P*1000FX SFP Module
RHG9X28-M31P1RHG9X28M301G4P;RJ45 Module and IRIG-B(TB)
RHG9X28-M41P1RHG9X28M401G4P;SFP Module and IRIG-B(TB)
RHG9X28-M51P1RHG9X28M501G4P;RJ45 Module and HSR/PRP
RHG9X28-M61P1RHG9X28M601G4P;SFP Module and HSR/PRP
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES  
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
AC POWER CORD (US)50891741GRHG9X28 US AC Power CORD; 183cm
AC POWER CORD (EU)50891751GRHG9X28 EU AC Power CORD; 180cm
SDR-240-4850502401480001GDIN RAIL POWER SUPPLY / T;AC 100~240V to 48V~55V DC 5A;240W
SDR-480-4850504801480001GDIN RAIL POWER SUPPLY / T;AC 100~240V to 48V~55V DC 10A;480W
AXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314001GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Multi-mode;1310nm;2km;-40~85, DDMI
AXFD-1314-0553522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Single-mode;1310nm;30km;-40~85, DDMI
AXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001G SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0523522AXGD1354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0533522AXGD1354011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXXE-5886-05B3522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver,10Gbps Multi;850nm;300m;-40~85°C

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v5.60 Management Utility for Windows 2021-07-19 23.65 MB

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v7.71 RHG9628 Firmware 2021-07-19 17.16 MB

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v0.8 Datasheet EN 2021-08-25 1.9 MB
v0.7 Datasheet EN 2021-07-19 2.01 MB

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v2.2 RHG9628 User Manual 2021-07-19 10.9 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.1 RHG9628 Hardware Installation guide 2021-07-19 6.2 MB

Test reports

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 RHG9628 Authorization to apply UL mark UL/CUL 62368-1 2021-07-19 60.13 KB
v1.0 RHG9628 Certification CE EMC EN61000-6-2_EN61000-6-4 2021-07-19 9.71 MB
v1.0 RHG9628 Certification CE EMC55032_EN55035 2021-07-19 9.69 MB
v1.0 RHG9628 Certification FCC PART15B 2021-07-19 7.32 MB
v1.0 RHG9628 Certification IEC60255-5 2021-07-19 2.69 MB
v1.0 RHG9628 Certification IEC61850-3 EMC 2021-07-19 11.03 MB
v1.0 RHG9628 Certification IEEE1613 2021-07-19 4.96 MB
V1.0 RHG9628 Test Certificate CB IEC62368-1 2021-07-19 268.35 KB
v1.0 RHG9628 Test Report CB IEC62368-1 2021-07-19 4.89 MB
v1.0 RHG9628 Test Report IEC61850-3 2021-07-19 28.44 MB

Similar products

RHG9528

IEC61850-3 Certified Rack-Mount High-Availability Managed Modular Gigabit Switch - PTP Boundary Clock

  • Supports HSR (IEC 62439-3 Clause 5) and PRP (IEC 62439-3 Clause 4)
  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 DNV.GL certification (pending)
  • Integrated IEEE 1588v2 hardware-based BC and TC (-BC/SB version)
  • Maximum 128Gbps switching capacity, 95.24Mpps throughput
  • Rugged industrial design for harsh environments between -40~85°C
  • Flexible modular configuration; 3 Module-dedicated slots
  • Up to 24 Gigabit ports, and 4x10 Gigabit SFP Uplink slots, 1PPS BNC
  • ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, RSTP, or MRP (Manager/ Client) redundancy
  • Advanced management features such as QoS and VLAN

EHG9512 Series

12-Port IEC 61850-3 certified Managed Gigabit switch with 4 SFP slots, IEEE1588v2 End-to-End Transparent clock, DIN-Rail mount

  • IEC61850-3 Certified, KEMA-KEUR
  • 8 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports and 4 1000 BASE-X SFP ports
  • IEEE1588v2 Precision Time Protocol support, with nanosecond-accurate Hardware-based E2E Transparent clock and Software Boundary Clock
  • ERPS and Compatible Ring (recovery time < 20ms @ 40 switches), STP/RSTP/MSTP/MRP (Client) for network redundancy
  • Remote management over Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, Utility
  • Security features based on IEC62443-4-2

EHG9608

8-Port IEC61850-3 Certified Industrial Managed Layer-3 Gigabit Switch

  • IEC61850-3 Certified, KEMA-KEUR
  • Up to 6 or 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports and 2 or 4 1000 BASE-X SFP ports
  • Powerful Layer-3 Switching, supporting BGPv4, IPv4 Static, RIPv1/v2 and OSPFv2
  • IEEE1588v2 Precision Time Protocol support, with nanosecond-accurate Hardware-based E2E Transparent clock and Software Boundary Clock
  • ERPS and Compatible Ring (recovery time < 20ms @ 40 switches), STP/RSTP/MSTP/MRP (Manager/ Client) for network redundancy
  • Remote management over Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, Utility