EH7520 Series

Industrial PoE Managed Switches

  • Up to 16 10/100 BASE-T(X) ports and 4 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) Combo ports
  • Up to 8 802.3af or 802.3at complaint PoE ports
  • ERPS Ring (recovery time < 20ms @ 40 switches), STP/RSTP/MSTP for
    network redundancy
  • Remote management over Web browser, Telnet console, serial console, and
    Windows Utility
  • Profinet CC-B v2.33 certified and GSDML file provided
  • Security features based on IEC62443-4-2
EH7520 Series

The EH7520 Series is a highly reliable and fault-tolerant Industrial Managed PoE Ethernet Switch. It equips up to sixteen 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ-45 ports and up to four 10/100/1000BASE-T(X)/FX RJ-45 and SFP ports. With its high performance switching capacity, EH7520 Series provides network redundant self-recovery mechanism is less than 20ms on full load which allows you to scheme a reliable Ethernet network by building a redundant ring topology as your back-up solution. With a Multifunctional web dashboard, EH7520 Series offers intelligent features such as Quality of service (QoS), Virtual LAN (VLAN), IGMP, Port mirroring and security. To prevent network intrusions, it is necessary to have a good accessing control mechanism that can identify, authenticate and authorize users. EH7520 supports user account, password policy, and authentication interface managements functions that comply with IEC62443 standard.

The EH7520 Series is designed for Industrial rugged applications. It equips a 5-pins terminal block to provide dual redundant power inputs with Reverse Polarity Protection and two sets of relay which allows field engineers to build up a stand-alone fault alarm system. Its IP30 housing protection, wide operating temperature of -20 to 70°C and DIN-Rail mounting capacities are liable to do most industrial filed applications.

Being Profinet CC-B v2.33 certified, this switch Series is Automation and IoT ready. Profinet allows wired and wireless combinations for an array of connectivity options, providing a more effective backbone for your automation operations.

EthernetStandard 
StandardsIEEE802.3af / 802.3at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u for 100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX
IEEE802.3ab for 1000BASE-T(X)
IEEE802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE8021X for Authentication
IEEE802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
ProtocolsIGMPv1/v2, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, ICMP, ARP, Telnet, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP,
RMON, HTTP, Syslog, PROFINET, Modbus/TCP, LLDP,IEEE 1588 PTP V1/
V2, IPv4, NTP Client, EAP, RADIUS, 802.1x, IPv4, IPv6, IGMP Snooping, GARP, GMRP, SNMP Inform, SSH, DHCP Relay/Client, BootP, NTP Server/
Client, SMTP(Gmail), MRP (Client), TACACS+, Mirror port, QoS, ACL, Serial
Console, U-Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Redundancy Compatible Ring, Profinet,
Modbus/TCP,UDLD,Security, Trunk, LACP, MLD, 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based
VLAN, MAC-Based VLAN, IP-Subnet-Based VLAN, Protocol-Based VLAN,
QinQ,802.1x, ARP spoof Prevention, DHCP snooping, IP source Guard,
Dynamic ARP Inspection, DHCP relay Agent
Automation Profiles Profinet CC-B v2.33 certified
MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Flow ControlIEEE802.3x for Flow Control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties 
Priority Queues8
Max. Number of Available VLANs256
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4,094
Static IGMP Groups256
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16k
Packet Buffer Size12 Mbit
InterfacesValue
RJ45 Ports10/100/1000BASE-T(X) or 10/100 BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Optics Ports100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-X SFP slot
LED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Run, Ring, Ring Master, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link, PoE
ConsoleRS232 (RJ45 connecte)
Relay Output2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 2A @30VDC
DIP SwitchesRing Control
ButtonReset Button
Power 
Input Voltage9-48 VDC or 18~30VAC for Non-PoE models
45-57 VDC for 802.3af mode
51-57 VDC for 802.3at mode
Input Current (System)Max. 1.5A @ 18VAC
Max. 2.0A @ 9VDC (without PD)
Max. 3.2A @ 45VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 15.4W per PoE port)
Max. 5.5A @ 51VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 30W per PoE port)
ConnectorRemovable 5-pin Terminal Block for power input
Reverse Polarity ProtectionPresent (DC only)
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 protection, metal housing
Dimension (W x H x D)80mm x 137.9mm x 164mm
Weight1.4kg
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-20°C~70°C (-4°F~158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL60950-1 2nd Ed. /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-07 2nd Ed. / CB (IEC/EN62368-1 & IEC/EN60950-1)
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A / EN 61000-6-4:2007+A1:2011 / EN 61000-6-2:2005
Traffic ControlNEMA TS-2
RoHS 2Yes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±6kV3
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±8kV3
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (Enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (Enclosure)3 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (Enclosure)1 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CSConducted (Enclosure)10 Vrms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure30 (A/m)4
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
DropIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
Warranty5 Years
MTBFTBD
MODEL NAME Part NumberDescription
EH7520-4G-8PoE-4SFP1P1EH752000001G16P*10/100TX with 8PoE;4P*Giga Combo
EH7520-4G-4PoE-4SFP1P1EH752000002G16P*10/100TX with 4PoE;4P*Giga Combo
EH7520-4G-4SFP1P1EH752000003G16P*10/100TX;4P*Giga Combo
Note: Number in parenthesis are combo ports
Model NamePart NumberDescription
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C
50500151120003G8-pin RJ45 to DB9 Female Cross Over Cable, 90cm
WMK-450-Black50500151120013GAluminum wall mount kit
AD1120-48F59906231G120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 100~240VAC/120-370VDC input
AD1240-48C-240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 100~240VAC/120-370VDC input
AXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0523522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0533522AXGD5854011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C,
DDMI
AXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V, -40~85°C,DDMI
AXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314001GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Multi-mode;1310nm;2km;-40~85, DDMI
AXFD-1314-0553522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Single-mode;1310nm;30km;-40~85, DDMI
Note: Please choose a power supply wisely based on the actual power requirement. EH7520’s system require 18W and each PoE
port adds 15W for 802.3af or 30W for 802.3at.

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v5.60 Management Utility for Windows 2021-01-18 23.65 MB
v5.20 Management Utility for Windows 2016-10-28 16.21 MB
See in NMU Network Management Utility 2020-10-20 0 B

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v5.41 EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 Firmware 2021-01-04 12.27 MB
v5.30 EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 Firmware 2020-06-18 12.11 MB
v4.69 EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 Firmware 2018-04-25 9.75 MB

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v2.8 Datasheet EN 2021-09-03 308.9 KB
v2.6 Datasheet EN 2020-11-25 333.08 KB
v2.5 Datasheet EN 2020-07-30 305.3 KB
v2.4 Datasheet EN 2020-06-02 304.52 KB
v2.3 Datasheet EN 2020-05-19 273.2 KB
v2.2 Datasheet EN 2020-04-29 304.48 KB
v2.1 Datasheet EN 2020-01-16 304.5 KB
v2.0 Datasheet EN 2018-05-14 11.12 MB

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.8 EH75XX User Manual 2021-01-04 5.24 MB
v1.7 EH75XX User Manual 2020-06-18 4.76 MB
v1.6 EHG75XX / RHG75XX / EHG95XX / EMG85XX / EH75XX 2020-01-21 4.79 MB
v1.5 EHG75XX / RHG75XX / EHG95XX / EMG85XX / EH75XX 2019-12-16 5.13 MB
v1.4 EHG75XX / RHG75XX / EHG95XX / EMG85XX / EH75XX 2017-09-28 5.41 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EH7520 Hardware Installation Guide 2015-04-10 515.67 KB

MIB

Version Name Time Size Download
v3.17 EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 MIB 2015-01-30 17.54 KB

Test reports

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EH7506-EH7508-EH7512-EH7520 CE/FCC/CB(IEC)/UL/NEMA/Profinet/Environmental 2019-11-04 27.9 MB
v1.0 EH7520 Certification CB(IEC)-UL 2020-11-26 225.64 KB
v1.0 EH7520 IEC62368-1 test report 2020-11-26 4.33 MB

Featured Products

AOPT-SFP-8008I

Copper to Fiber Optic Transceiver:  10 / 100 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation, Interface-SERDES, 3.3V

  • 10 / 100 Mbps data rate
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • SERDES Interface
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Lan Cable: Over Cat5
  • Operating temperature from -40° to 85° C
 

Atop NMU

Network Management Utility

  • Discover and visualize network devices and physical connections automatically
  • Manage configurations and firmware for ATOP switches centrally
  • Set up smart alarms and notifications for events by defining custom-threshold and duration
  • Group and manage Ethernet by different IP ranges

EH3005

Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 5-Port Slim-Type, Plastic Housing

  • 5 x 10/100 BaseT(X) RJ45 port
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
  • Support 802.1q/p for VLAN tagging and class of service
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operation temperature from 0 °C to 60 °C
  • DIN-Rail mounting
  • Slim type, plastic housing

EHG6408 Series

Industrial 8-port unmanaged 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • IP30 aluminum with DIN-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to 75°C
  • CB/IEC60950-1&62368-1 and UL/cUL62368-1

SS100

Compact plug-on RS-232 to RS-485/422 media converter

  • Maximum Communication Speed: 500Kbps
  • Industrial Grade Temperature: -40~85°C
  • ESD Protection (IEC 61000-4-2: ESD level 3 protection)
  • External power not required (When RTS/DTR signal line is enabled)
  • Compact size
  • Hardware-based Auto Toggling
  • RS422/RS485 mode selectable by external switch
  • Built-in 120Ω termination resistors, selected by external switch
  • 3kV isolation
  • LED port power indicator