EHG2408 Series

8-Port Industrial Smart Secure Lite-Managed Gigabit Switch

  • 6 X 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) RJ45 ports
  • Additional 2 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) RJ45 ports or 2 x 100/1000 BASE-X SFPslots with MACsec encryption support
  • 99% of throughput guarenteed no additional latency
  • Ideal for a plug-and-play local area network protection. Embedded MACsec Key Agreement offers high-protection with no configuration.
  • IP30 aluminum housing, DIN-Rail or Wall mount
  • Prioritizes Profinet Packets according to 802.1P
  • Operational temperature between -20°C~70°C
EHG2408 Series
EHG2408 Series
EHG2408 Series
EHG2408 Series
EHG2408 Series
EHG2408 Series

As more and more devices come online and networks open to the internet to make operational and communication gains with IIoT based services, security has become paramount for ensuring that your network’s traffic stays between your devices, with network vulnerabilities including unauthorized data access and unauthorized network commands, risking loss of data and operational downtimes.

Featuring 6 x Gigabit RJ45 ports and the choice between 2 x Secure Gigabit RJ45 ports or 2 x Secure Gigabit SFP uplink slots, ATOP’s EHG2408 switch series provides a plug-and-play solution for fast, reliable network switching that offers increased network security through MACsec encryption.

Providing point-to-point security on Ethernet links between nodes, MACsec uses GCM-AES to ensure the integrity of all network traffic. This means it can secure a network from a whole host of security threats, including intrusion, man-in-the-middle, masquerading, passive wiretapping, and playback attacks. And because MACsec encryption is hardware-based, there is no added latency.

With its modern, slim, and  flat design to minimize surface area usage, the EHG2408 series is ideal for demanding industrial applications that require compact solutions while delivering high network performance. Supporting a wide operating temperature range of -20°C to 70°C and being compliant with essential sections of EN 60950, UL/IEC 60950, EN/IEC(CB)/UL62368-1, and MIL-STD-810F, the EHG2408 switch series is a powerful compact device that can perform under a variety of environmental conditions, such as power input voltage, shock, drop and vibration.

Switch PropertiesValue
Processing SchemeStore and Forward
MAC Address Table16k
Packet Buffer Size2Mbit
Jumbo Frame10kByte
EthernetStandard
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10 BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100 Base T(X)
IEEE 802.3u for 100 Base F(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000 Base T(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000 Base T
IEEE 802.3z for 1000 Base-X
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, back pressure flow control
IEEE 802.3az for Energy Efficient Ethernet
IEEE 802.1q for VLAN tagging (Prioritization of Profinet Packets)
IEEE 802.1p for CoS (Prioritization of Profinet Packets)
IEEE 802.1ae for MACsec
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Transmission RateRJ45: 10/100/1000 Mbps
SFP: 100/1000 Mbps
Flow controlBack pressure and pause frame-based flow control schemes
InterfacesValue
RJ45 Ports6 or 8 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Optics Ports2 100BASE-F(X)/1000BASE-X SFP slot (SFP version)
LED IndicatorsP1, P2, Fault
ConsoleNo
ButtonReset Button
PowerValue
Input Voltage9~48 VDC, dual power input
Input Current (System)0.64 A Max
Power Consumption (System)5.8 W Max
Connector5-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 aluminum housing
Dimension (W x H x D)45.3 mm x 89.6 mm x 110 mm
Weight400g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-20°C~70°C (-4°F~158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyEN60950-1:2006, UL/IEC(CB) 60950-1:2006, UL 62368-1 / IEC 62368-1 / EN62368-1
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A, Class B
EN 55032:2015 + AC:2016 ( Class B, EN55024), EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4,
RoHS 2Yes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-3RS1.4-2.0GHz3 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-3RS2.0-2.7GHz1 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±2.0kV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure30 A/m3
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port-A
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5, IEC 60068-2-27
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5, IEC 60068-2-32
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2, IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty5 Years
MTBF25.83 years (according to MIL-HDBK217F)
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDescription
EHG24081P1EHG24080001G8*10/100/1000M RJ45,2*MACSec
EHG2408-2SFP1P1EHG24080002G6*10/100/1G RJ45,2*1G SFP/MACSec
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
Wall Mount set70100000000056G45.4 x22.8 x1.5 Aluminum wall mount with screw
AXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314001GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Multi-mode;1310nm;2km;-40~85, DDMI
AXFD-1314-0533522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Single-mode;1310nm;30km;-40~85, DDMI
AXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0523522AXGD1354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0533522AXGD1354011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V, -40~85°C,DDMI
SDR-75-2450500752240001GAC 88~264V to 24V DC 3.2A; 75W

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v5.60 Management Utility for Windows 2021-01-18 23.65 MB
v5.20 Management Utility for Windows 2020-10-21 23.65 MB
v5.20 Management Utility for Windows 2016-10-28 16.21 MB
See in NMU Network Management Utility 2020-10-21 0 B

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.13 EHG2408 Firmware v1.13 2018-04-09 3.7 MB

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v0.8 Datasheet EN 2021-04-06 503.32 KB
v0.7 Datasheet EN 2020-07-30 501.06 KB
v0.6 Datasheet EN 2019-12-30 403.26 KB
v0.5 Datasheet EN 2019-01-25 436.47 KB
v0.4 Datasheet EN 2019-01-11 436.3 KB
v0.3 Datasheet EN 2018-04-19 463.31 KB

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.4 EHG2408 Smart Secure Switch User Manual 2018-06-27 1.29 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EHG2408 Hardware Installation Guide 2018-01-26 6.17 MB

Featured Products

AOPT-SFP-8008I

Copper to Fiber Optic Transceiver:  10 / 100 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation, Interface-SERDES, 3.3V

  • 10 / 100 Mbps data rate
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • SERDES Interface
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Lan Cable: Over Cat5
  • Operating temperature from -40° to 85° C
 

Atop NMU

Network Management Utility

  • Discover and visualize network devices and physical connections automatically
  • Manage configurations and firmware for ATOP switches centrally
  • Set up smart alarms and notifications for events by defining custom-threshold and duration
  • Group and manage Ethernet by different IP ranges

EH3005

Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 5-Port Slim-Type, Plastic Housing

  • 5 x 10/100 BaseT(X) RJ45 port
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
  • Support 802.1q/p for VLAN tagging and class of service
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operation temperature from 0 °C to 60 °C
  • DIN-Rail mounting
  • Slim type, plastic housing

EHG6408 Series

Industrial 8-port unmanaged 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports or
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports with 2 x 100/1000 SFP slots or
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports with 2 x 1000 BASE-X SFP slots
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • IP30 aluminum with DIP-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to +75°C
  • CB/IEC60950-1&62368-1 and UL/cUL62368-1

SS100

Compact plug-on RS-232 to RS-485/422 media converter

  • Maximum Communication Speed: 500Kbps
  • Industrial Grade Temperature: -40~85°C
  • ESD Protection (IEC 61000-4-2: ESD level 3 protection)
  • External power not required (When RTS/DTR signal line is enabled)
  • Compact size
  • Hardware-based Auto Toggling
  • RS422/RS485 mode selectable by external switch
  • Built-in 120Ω termination resistors, selected by external switch
  • 3kV isolation
  • LED port power indicator