SE5916A Series
SE5916A Series
SE5916A Series

SE5916A Series


16-Port IEC61850-3 Certified Industrial Rack-Mounted Secure Serial Device Server

  • Remotely monitor, manage, and control industrial field devices
  • IEC61850-3 certified, can be easily set up into IEC61850-3 substations
  • Industrial EMC protection, wide temperature operation, -40°C~85°C
  • Redundant Power Input for fault protection, either 24~48 VDC or High-
    Voltage AC/DC (100~240VAC or 100~370VDC)
  • 6 Fast-Ethernet interfaces, either RJ45 or SFP slot
  • 16 RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 Serial ports, with or without isolation
  • TCP Server/Client, UDP, Virtual COM and Tunneling modes supported
  • Embedded security with OpenVPN, PPTP and IPsec VPN support
  • Configuration via Web Browser/ Serial Console / Telnet/ Windows Utility

Make Serial Devices Ready to the Network
The Industrial Serial Device Server SE5916A is a high-profile, high performance wide temperature gateway for Ethernet (TCP/IP) and serial signal communications; allowing almost any serial device to be connected to a new or existing Ethernet network. By encapsulating serial data and transporting it over Ethernet, it offers full-duplex and bi-directional data seamlessly between the serial port and the Ethernet network.

Advanced embedded security
SE5916A embeds IPsec VPN Encryption, that allows you to tunnel your data securely throught the internet and prevent unauthorized control of your Serial Devices by malicious people.

Easy to Use
Flexible configuration options enable this unit to be setup over Ethernet by Telnet, Web Browser, Serial Console, or our Windows Utility. Packed in a rugged metal housing for 19” rack mount with a redundant 24-48 VDC or High Voltage AC/DC power input, SE5916A is ideal for mission-critical applications in utilities and especially in power substations. Atop Virtual COM software provides a virtual environment for applications when accessing the device through TCP.

Rugged and flexible for advanced developments
SE5916A embeds high EMC protection, wide temperature operation, programming and installation flexibility in one device. The IEC61850-3 certified hardware makes it the most advanced Ethernet-to-Serial or Computing option, while the dual power supply provides additional redundancy in case of power failure. High-Voltage option makes the device suitable for High-Voltage AC or DC inputs (100~240 VAC or 100~370VDC) that are common in substation environments., without additional cabling and power supply.

SDK versions* allow you to make use of the powerful embedded TI ARM CPU, and develop your own applications on top of ATOP's reliable SDK transforming your deivce in a cost effective, performing industrial computing platform.

* More information available, please contact Atop representative or refer to SDK datasheet

Network Interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X) - RJ45 version
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX - SFP version
Network modeIndependent IP address (6 ports) or
Independent IP address (4 ports) + Unmanaged Switch (3 ports, including LAN4)
Connector portsRJ45 x 6 (RJ45 version)
SFP x 6 (SFP version)
Serial Interface
ConnectorD-Sub9 (DB models, supporting only 5-pin RS-232 mode) or
5.08mm 5-Pin Terminal block (TB Models)
Ports16
ModeRS-232/422/485 Software selectable
Serial Isolation3 kV (Sis versions only)
Baud Rate1,200 ~ 921,600 bps software selectable
Data Bits5, 6, 7, 8 software selectable
Stop Bits1, 2 software selectable
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS
Software
ProtocolsIPv4, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, SNMPv1,v2c,v3, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, RFC2217, 802.1D-2004 RSTP, Security through OpenVPN Client/Server and IPsec (host-to-host or host-to-side) with up to 37.9Mbps VPN throughput, PPTP, and SMTP/TLS
ConfigurationAtop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet, Serial Console
VirtualCOMWindows/Linux redirection software
Link Modes - TCP ClientSingle destination or VirtualCOM
Link Modes - TCP Server4 Connections; VirtualCOM or reverse Telnet
Link Modes - UDPUp to 4 Ranges IP
PowerValue
Input VoltageRedundant 24-48 VDC or
Redundant 100-240 VAC/ 100-370 VDC (HV Series)
Input Current0.73 A @ 24 VDC; 0.35 A @ 100 VAC; 0.20 A @ 100 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 20 W (Max)
Connector10-Pin Terminal Block
Power RedundancyYes
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Relay OutputYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC housing
Dimension (W x H x D)440.6 x 44 x 309 mm (1U Rack-mount)
Weight4,000g
Installation19’’ Rack-Mount (Kit included)
Reset ButtonYes
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyEN 61010-1, EN 61010-2-201
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, Class A
EN 61000-6-2 Class A
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-4
IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613
RoHSYes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSDC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSSignal Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Drop (Freefall)MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C1 & C2
RoHSYes
MTBFPG5900A: 16.60 years
PG5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV: 9.18 years
PG5916A-6SFP-Sis: 8.63 years
WarrantySE5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV: 9.18 years
SE5916A-6SFP-Sis: 8.63 years
PG5900A / PG5908A / PG5916A: 5 years
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTIONPOWER INPUTETHERNET PORTSSERIAL PORTS
SE5916A-6SFP1P1SE5916A0001GInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB924~48 VDC6 (SFP)16 (DB9)
SE5916A-6SFP-TB1P1SE5916A0002GInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB56 (SFP)16 (TB5)
SE5916A-6SFP-Sis1P1SE5916A0003GInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot,Isolated6 (SFP)16 (TB5)
SE5916A-6SFP-HV1P1SE5916A0004GInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB9100/240 VAC or 100/370 VDC6 (SFP)16 (DB9)
SE5916A-6SFP-TB-HV1P1SE5916A0005GInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB56 (SFP)16 (TB5)
SE5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV1P1SE5916A0006GInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, Isolated6 (SFP)16 (TB5)
SE5916A1P1SE5916A0008GInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB924~48 VDC6 (RJ45)16 (DB9)
SE5916A-TB1P1SE5916A0009GInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB56 (RJ45)16 (TB5)
SE5916A-Sis1P1SE5916A000AGInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolated6 (RJ45)16 (TB5)
SE5916A-HV1P1SE5916A000BGInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9100/240 VAC or 100/370 VDC6 (RJ45)16 (DB9)
SE5916A-TB-HV1P1SE5916A000CGInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB56 (RJ45)16 (TB5)
SE5916A-Sis-HV1P1SE5916A000DGInd. 16 Port Serial Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolated6 (RJ45)16 (TB5)
MODEL NAMEPART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971G8-pin RJ45-DB9 debug cable, 90cm
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81 TB5 Converter
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C

Utility

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v5.20Management Utility for Windows2016-10-2816.21 MB

Firmware

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.46SE59XX Firmware2020-01-1517.31 MB
v1.40SE59XX Firmware2019-06-060 B
v1.32SE59XX Firmware2018-12-050 B
v1.18SE59XX Firmware2018-05-0412.7 MB
v1.10SE59XX Firmware2017-11-2411.68 MB

Datasheet

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v0.7Datasheet EN2019-06-05437 KB

Manual

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.6SE59XX User Manual2019-08-224.89 MB
v1.5SE59XX User Manual2019-07-234.52 MB
v1.4SE59XX User Manual2019-01-304.54 MB
v1.3SE59XX User Manual2018-12-054.57 MB
v1.2SE59XX User Manual2018-04-264.25 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.3SE5916A/MB5916A/PG5916A Hardware Installation Guide2017-01-234.39 MB

Test reports

VersionNameTimeSizeDownload
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications CE EN55032+EN550242019-11-201.71 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications CE EN61000-6-4+EN61000-6-22019-11-201.46 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications FCC2019-11-201.21 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications IEC61850-32019-11-203.7 MB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications IEEE 16132019-11-20946.69 KB
v1.0SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications LVD2019-11-205.32 MB