PG5916A Series

IEC61850-3 Certified Smart Grid Protocol Gateway with 16-Port RS232/485/422 and 6-Port Fast-Ethernet RJ45 or SFP, DNP3, Modbus, IEC 60870-5-101/103/104, IEC 61850

  • 6 x 10/100Mbps RJ45 or SFP Ethernet ports, Embedded IPsec VPN for enhanced security
  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Power Substation Standards certified
  • 16-port RS-232/422/485, D-Sub9 or TB5 connecter, Optional isolation
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with 24-48 VDC ,100-240 VAC, 100-370 VDC variations, two relay outputs
  • Works in environments from -40 to 85°C
  • Same hardware platform for different protocol conversion (Modbus TCP/RTU/ASCII, DNP3.0 TCP or serial, IEC 60870-5-101, IEC 60870-5-103, IEC 60870-5-104, IEC 61850)
  • User friendly configuration with a Java-Based Windows utility
  • Embedded PPTP, IPsec and OpenVPN Client/Server for enhanced security
PG5916A Series
PG5916A Series
PG5916A Series

Product Description
The PG59XX Series is a highly reliable and fault tolerant Industrial Protocol Gateway. Its powerful architecture provides seamless conversion between the different protocols Ethernet or Serial based. The serial devices communicating on different protocols could be integrated into the system and extend its reach over the gateway’s redundant Ethernet. This device is designed to work in most demanding industries such as power substations, power generation, oil and gas, farming and manufacturing.

The configuration carried out through a user friendly, Java- Based Windows Utility called eNode Designer. It allows configuring target platforms, set device properties and protocol data point mapping. To do so, a project file representing the system should be created. This will include devices and the protocol applications running on them. The configuration is completely dependent on the “eNode Module” which represents that device or  application – but may include things such as changing the communication port settings and defining where data point information enters and leaves the eNode Designer system.

PG59XX Series embeds an additional layer of security, allowing the devices to be deployed in topologies that request data to flow through the Internet and preventing sensitive control and monitoring data to be readable from malicious activities. IPsec VPN encryption, configurable in both peer-to-peer and peer-to-side modes will make sure the data passing is encrypted through a strong 128, 192 or 256-bit AES encryption.

Application
The protocol gateway’s embedded protocol stacks allow
- Seamless conversion
- Exception/error Management
- Unsolicited event management for the protocols requiring them (such as DNP3)
- High performance
- Low cost

The example shows how to Easily connect a Modbus Serial HMI, through Atop’s Protocol Gateway to a DNP3.0 Ethernet Server IED. The host HMI has the role of a Modbus Serial Master while the end-device to be accessed is a DNP3.0 Ethernet Server.

Atop’s protocol Gateway acts towards the HMI seamlessly as a Modbus Serial Slave, answering the poll commands or the write commands required by the Host by its virtual Modbus ID. Meanwhile, it acts as a DNP3.0 Ethernet Client with regard to the end-device whose DNP3.0 address is mapped to the virtual Modbus ID that the HMI is accessing.

Be careful! – all gateway functions listed in the datasheet refer to the “Gateway” role, and not which “host” or “slave” the gate way is connected to. In this example, the SKU shown is “MBSS-DNEC” (Modbus Serial Slave to DNP3.0 Ethernet Client)

Network Interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X) - RJ45 version
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX - SFP version
Network modeIndependent IP address (6 ports) or
Independent IP address (4 ports) + Unmanaged Switch (3 ports, including LAN4)
Connector portsRJ45 x 6 (RJ45 version)
SFP x 6 (SFP version)
Serial Interface
ConnectorD-Sub9 (DB models, supporting only 5-pin RS-232 mode) or
5.08mm 5-Pin Terminal block (TB Models)
Ports16
ModeRS-232/422/485 Software selectable
Serial Isolation3 kV (Sis versions only)
Baud Rate1,200 ~ 921,600 bps software selectable
Data Bits5, 6, 7, 8 software selectable
Stop Bits1, 2 software selectable
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS
Software
ProtocolsIPv4, ARP, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, DNS Client, Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS, SMTP/TLS, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Syslog, 802.1D-2004 RSTP, OpenVPN or IPsec VPN (peer-to-peer or peer-to-side), with a maximum VPN throughput of 37.9Mbps(*), and PPTP
ConfigurationAtop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet, Serial Console, ATOP eNode Designer
Protocol settingeNode designer
Supported ProtocolsModbus TCP/RTU/ASCII, DNP3.0 over serial and TCP/IP, IEC61850, IEC60870-5-101, IEC60870-5-103, IEC60870-5-104
Protocol specificationsRefer to datasheet
PowerValue
Input VoltageRedundant 24-48 VDC or
Redundant 100-240 VAC/ 100-370 VDC (HV Series)
Input Current0.73 A @ 24 VDC; 0.35 A @ 100 VAC; 0.20 A @ 100 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 20 W (Max)
Connector10-Pin Terminal Block
Power RedundancyYes
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Relay OutputYes
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC housing
Dimension (W x H x D)440.6 x 44 x 309 mm (1U Rack-mount)
Weight4,000g
Installation19’’ Rack-Mount (Kit included)
Reset ButtonYes
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
CertificationStandard
SafetyEN 61010-1, EN 61010-2-201
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, Class A
EN 61000-6-2 Class A
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-4
IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613
RoHSYes
REACHYes
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSDC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSSignal Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-10Damped Oscillato-
ry Magnetic Field
Enclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
IEC 61000-4-12Damped AC Power Port2.5 KV common, 1 KV differential3
IEC 61000-4-12OscillatorySignal Port2.5 KV common, 1 KV differential3
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Drop (Freefall)MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C1 & C2
RoHSYes
MTBFPG5900A: 16.60 years
PG5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV: 9.18 years
PG5916A-6SFP-Sis: 8.63 years
WarrantySE5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV: 9.18 years
SE5916A-6SFP-Sis: 8.63 years
PG5900A / PG5908A / PG5916A: 5 years
MODEL NAME DESCRIPTION
PG5916A-6SFPInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, DB9, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-TBInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, TB5, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-SisInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, Isolation, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP, DB9, 100-240VAC/100-370VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-TB-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, TB5, 100-240VAC/100-370VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-Sis-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP, Isolated, 100-240VAC/100-370VDC
PG5916AInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-TBInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-SisInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG 5916A-TB-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG 5916A-Sis-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolated,100-240VAC/100-370VDC
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81 TB5 Converter
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
Software CodeDescription
01SS-03SMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
01SS-04ECIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
01SS-50ECIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 61850 Client
01SS-DNECIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
01SS-DNSMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
01SS-MBECIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to Modbus Ethernet Client
01SS-MBSMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
04ES-01SMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
04ES-03SMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
04ES-50ECIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
04ES-DNECIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
04ES-DNSMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
04ES-MBECIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
04ES-MBSMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
50ES-01SMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
50ES-03SMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
50ES-04ECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
50ES-DNECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
50ES-DNSMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
50ES-MBECIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
50ES-MBSMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNES-01SMDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
DNES-03SMDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
DNES-04ECDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
DNES-50ECDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
DNES-DNSMDNP3 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
DNES-MBECDNP3 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
DNES-MBSMDNP3 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNSS-01SMDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
DNSS-03SMDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
DNSS-04ECDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
DNSS-50ECDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
DNSS-DNECDNP3 Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
DNSS-MBECDNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Ethernet Client
DNSS-MBSMDNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
MBES-01SMModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
MBES-03SMModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
MBES-04ECModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
MBES-50ECModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
MBES-DNECModbus Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
MBES-DNSMModbus Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
MBES-MBSMModbus Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
MBSS-01SMModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
MBSS-03SMModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
MBES-50ECModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
MBSS-50ECModbus Serial Slave to IEC 61850 Client
MBSS-DNECModbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
MBSS-DNSMModbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
MBSS-MBECModbus Serial Slave to Modbus Ethernet Client

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.27 eNode designer - Caution: v1.27 and newer only support Protocol Gateway version 0.58 and newer 2021-04-16 6.49 MB
v1.26 eNode designer 2020-05-11 6.45 MB
v1.0 Tcpdump for diagnosis_MD5checksum 2021-03-29 1.22 MB
v5.50 Management Utility for Windows 2020-10-21 23.65 MB
v5.20 Management Utility for Windows 2016-10-28 16.21 MB

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v0.57 PG59XX DNP3.0-Ethernet-Server 2021-01-07 130.87 MB
v0.57 PG59XX DNP3.0-Serial-Slave 2021-01-07 130.87 MB
v0.57 PG59XX IEC60870-5-101-Serial-Slave 2021-01-07 130.91 MB
v0.57 PG59XX IEC60870-5-104-Ethernet-Server 2021-01-07 130.91 MB
v0.57 PG59XX IEC61850-Ethernet-Server 2021-01-07 130.91 MB
v0.57 PG59XX Modbus-RTU-ASCII-Serial-Slave 2021-01-07 112.21 MB
v0.57 PG59XX Modbus-TCP-Ethernet-Server 2021-01-07 112.18 MB
v0.53 PG59XX-DNP3.0-Ethernet-Server-v0.53 2020-10-07 109.1 MB
v0.53 PG59XX-DNP3.0-Serial-Slave-v0.53 2020-10-07 109.13 MB
v0.53 PG59XX-IEC60870-5-101-Serial-Slave-v0.53 2020-10-07 109.15 MB
v0.53 PG59XX-IEC60870-5-104-Ethernet-Server-v0.53 2020-10-07 109.07 MB
v0.53 PG59XX-IEC61850-Ethernet-Server-v0.53 2020-10-07 109.11 MB
v0.53 PG59XX-Modbus-RTU-ASCII-Serial-Slave-v0.53 2020-10-07 93.51 MB
v0.53 PG59XX-Modbus-TCP-Ethernet-Server-v0.53 2020-10-07 93.51 MB

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 Datasheet EN 2020-05-25 381.42 KB
v0.9 Datasheet EN 2018-03-20 719.67 KB

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.2 eNode Designer User Manual IEC60870-5-101/104 2017-09-29 2.59 MB
v1.3 Getting started with Atop PG and eNode Designer 2017-09-29 2.99 MB
v1.3 eNode Designer User Manual Modbus 2017-09-29 946.47 KB
v1.3 eNode Designer User Manual IEC 61850 2017-09-29 1.14 MB
v1.3 eNode Designer User Manual DNP3.0 2017-09-29 5.57 MB
v1.3 eNode Designer User Manual IEC60870-5-103 2017-09-29 1.22 MB

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.3 SE5916A/MB5916A/PG5916A Hardware Installation Guide 2017-01-23 4.39 MB

Test reports

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications CE EN55032+EN55024 2019-11-20 1.71 MB
v1.0 SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications CE EN61000-6-4+EN61000-6-2 2019-11-20 1.46 MB
v1.0 SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications FCC 2019-11-20 1.21 MB
v1.0 SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications IEC61850-3 2019-11-20 3.7 MB
v1.0 SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications IEEE 1613 2019-11-20 946.69 KB
v1.0 SE-MB-PG5900A-08A-16A Certifications LVD 2019-11-20 5.32 MB

Featured Products

AOPT-SFP-8008I

Copper to Fiber Optic Transceiver:  10 / 100 Mbps, Auto-Negotiation, Interface-SERDES, 3.3V

  • 10 / 100 Mbps data rate
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • SERDES Interface
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Lan Cable: Over Cat5
  • Operating temperature from -40° to 85° C
 

Atop NMU

Network Management Utility

  • Discover and visualize network devices and physical connections automatically
  • Manage configurations and firmware for ATOP switches centrally
  • Set up smart alarms and notifications for events by defining custom-threshold and duration
  • Group and manage Ethernet by different IP ranges

EH3005

Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch, 5-Port Slim-Type, Plastic Housing

  • 5 x 10/100 BaseT(X) RJ45 port
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
  • Support 802.1q/p for VLAN tagging and class of service
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Operation temperature from 0 °C to 60 °C
  • DIN-Rail mounting
  • Slim type, plastic housing

EHG6408 Series

Industrial 8-port unmanaged 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • IP30 aluminum with DIP-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to 75°C
  • CB/IEC60950-1&62368-1 and UL/cUL62368-1

SS100

Compact plug-on RS-232 to RS-485/422 media converter

  • Maximum Communication Speed: 500Kbps
  • Industrial Grade Temperature: -40~85°C
  • ESD Protection (IEC 61000-4-2: ESD level 3 protection)
  • External power not required (When RTS/DTR signal line is enabled)
  • Compact size
  • Hardware-based Auto Toggling
  • RS422/RS485 mode selectable by external switch
  • Built-in 120Ω termination resistors, selected by external switch
  • 3kV isolation
  • LED port power indicator